GAME

CHICK-A-MA, CHICK-A-MA, CRY OR CROW, I WENT TO THE WELL TO WASH MY TOE. WHEN I CAME BACK MY CHICKEN WAS GONE. WHAT TIME IS IT OLD WITCH? IN THIS GAME SEVERAL CHILDREN PICK A NUMBER. THE PERSON THAT IS IT, OR THE WITCH, IS NOT SUPPOSED TO KNOW WHAT THE NUMBER IS. WHEN THE CHILDREN ASK, "WHAT TIME IS IT, OLD WITCH?", IF SHE CALLS A TIME THAT BELONGS TO ONE OF THE CHILDREN THAT CHILD MUST RUN. IF THE CHILD IS CAUGHT BY THE WITCH, THAT CHILD THEN BECOMES THE WITCH. THE PROCEDURE IS THEN REPEATED. THE INFORMANT SAID THIS WAS ONE OF HER FAVORITE CHASE GAMES.

Where learned: MICHIGAN ; DETROIT

Ballad Song Dance Game Music Verse -- Racing Chasing Fighting