GAME, POPE PUFF

WHILE HOLDING A DRINK WITH ONE FINGER AND THUMB THE PLAYER MUST
RECITE: HERE'S TO POPE PUFF WHO IS WITH US FOR THE FIRST TIME
TONIGHT.AFTER SAYING THIS THE PLAYER MUST TAKE ONE DRINK FROM THE
GLASS.HE MUST THEN TAP THE GLASS ONCE ON THE TABLE.THE PLAYER MUST DO
A SERIES OF TAPS WHICH GOES AS FOLLOWS.WITH ONE FINGER OF EACH HAND
HE MUST TAP THE TOP OF THE TABLE, THE BOTTOM OF THE TABLE AND ONCE ON
EACH THIGH.HE MUST THEN TAP EACH FOOT ONCE ON THE FLOOR FOLLOWED BY
STANDING UP AND SITTING BACK DOWN IN HIS CHAIR.THE PLAYER MUST THEN
PICK UP THE GLASS WITH TWO FINGERS AND THUMB AND RECITE:HERE'S TO
POPE PUFF PUFF WHO IS WITH US FOR THE SECOND TIME TONIGHT.UPON
COMPLETION THE PLAYER TAKES TWO DRINKS AND TAPS THE GLASS TWICE ON
THE TABLE.THE FINGER TAPPING IS REPEATED BUT TWO FINGERS WITH TWO
TAPS FROM EACH IS REQUIRED.EACH FOOT IS TAPPED TWICE AND THE PLAYER
STANDS UP AND SITS BACK DOWN TWICE.UPON COMPLETION THE PLAYER PICKS
UP HIS GLASS WITH THREE FINGERS AND THUMB AND RECITES:HERE'S TO POPE
PUFF PUFF PUFF WHO IS WITH US FOR THE THIRD AND FINAL TIME THIS
EVENING
THE PLAYER MUST NOW TAKE THREE DRINKS FROM THE GLASS MAKING SURE TO
COMPLETLY FINISH THE REMAINING CONTENTS.HE MUST NOW TAP THE GLASS
THREE TIMES ON THE TABLE AND FOLLOW WITH THE FINGER TAPS USING THREE
FINGERS ON EACH HAND.THREE TAPS WITH EACH FOOT IS GIVEN FOLLOWED BY
STANDING UP AND SITTING DOWN THREE TIMES.AFTER COMPLETING ALL THIS,
THE PLAYER MUST TURN HIS GLASS UP-SIDE-DOWN ON THE TABLE AND THEN
BACK TO THE NORMAL POSITION WHILE SAYING, ONCE A POPE ALWAYS A POPE
AM I A POPE?ALL THE PLAYERS IN THE GAME NOW INSPECT THE TABLE FOR
LIQUID THAT MAY HAVE BEEN LEFT IN THE GLASS.IF ANY IS FOUND THE
PLAYER MUST REPEAT THE ENTIRE CHANT.ALSO IF A MISTAKE IS MADE
ANYWHERE ALONG THE WAY, THE PLAYER MUST REFILL HIS GLASS AND START
AGAIN FROM THE BEGINNING.

Submitter comment: THIS GAME IS USUALLY PLAYED WITH A NUMBER OF PLAYERS WHOOSE GLASSES
ARE FILLED WITH AN ALCHOLIC BEVERAGE. COMPLETING THE CHANT THE FIRST
TIME
IS VERY RARE AND THE PLAYERS USUALLY ALL END UP INTOXICATED.IF YOU
THINK PLAYING THE GAME IS DIFFICULT, YOU SHOULD TRY KEYPUNCHING IT

Where learned: MICHIGAN ; FARMINGTON

Subject headings: Ballad Song Dance Game Music Verse -- Memory