Food: Recipe

Spiced Watermelon Rind:

1 sliced lemon

1 tbsp whole cloves

1 tbsp whole all spice

1 tbsp coarsley chopped cinnamon

Cover watermelon rind with 4 cups water. Add salt and let stand minute. Drain. Cover with more cold water in sacepan. Cook, covered, over low heat until tender, about 2 hours. Drain. Meanwhile, combine sugar, vinegar and remaining 1 cup cold water. Tie spices and lemon slices in a cheesecloth bag. Drop into vinegar mixture. Boil 5 minutes. Then add watermelon rind and cook until rind is transparent - about 45/60 minutes. Remove bag of spices. Pack rind and syrup into jars and seal. For crisper rind, add 2 tbsp powdered alum to water in which rind is first cooked.

Where learned: Harwell, Martha

Keyword(s): Canning ; FOOD ; Jar ; Meal ; RECIPE ; Rind ; Spiced ; Watermelon