DRINKING GAME--CARDINAL PUFF

THE GAME IS CALLED CARDINAL PUFF AND IT IS A DRINKING GAME.
IT IS TO BE PLAYED BY THREE OR MORE
PEOPLE ONE OF WHOM KNOWS THE WAY TO PLAY THE GAME. FIRST A GLASS OF BEER IS PLACED IN FRONT OF EACH PERSON.
THEN IN SEQUENCE
EACH PERSON MUST TRY AND DO THE FOLLOWING WITHOUT A SINGLE ERROR
IF AT ANY TIME AN ERROR IS MADE HE MUST DOWN THE REST OF
HIS BEER IN ONE BIG GULP. THEN FILL IT AGAIN AND TRY AGAIN WHEN IT
IS HIS TURN AGAIN.
THE PERSON MUST FIRST PICK UP HIS GLASS WITH HIS THUMB AND
ONE FINGER AND SAY "HERE IS TO CARDINAL PUFF FOR THE FIRST TIME
THIS EVENING." TAKE ONE GULP OF HIS BEER AND SET IT DOWN
ONCE. THEN WITH ONE FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND HE MUST
TAP THE TABLE TOP ONCE.
THEN WITH ONE FINGER ON HIS LEFT HAND HE MUST TAP THE TABLE TOP ONCE.
THEN WITH ONE FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND HE MUST TAP THE BOTTOM OF
THE TABLE ONCE. THEN HE MUST DO THE SAME THING WITH ONE FINGER ON
HIS LEFT HAND.
THEN WITH
HIS RIGHT HAND HE MUST TAP HIS RIGHT KNEE ONCE WITH HIS ONE FINGER
THE SAME THING WITH HIS LEFT FINGER AND LEFT KNEE.
THEN HE MUST TAP HIS
RIGHT FOOT ONCE ON THE FLOOR. THE SAME WITH HIS LEFT FOOT. THEN HE
MUST HUNCH HIS SHOULDERS ONCE. THEN WITH TWO FINGERS AND HIS THUMB
HE MUST PICK UP HIS GLASS AND SAY "HERE IS TO
CARDINAL PUFF PUFF FOR THE
SECOND TIME THIS EVENING." THEN HE MUST TAKE TWO GULPS OF HIS BEER
AND SET THE GLASS DOWN WITH TWO TAPS. THEN WITH TWO FINGERS
ON HIS RIGHT HAND HE MUST TAP THE TABLE TOP TWICE. THE SAME
WITH TWO FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND. THEN WITH TWO FINGERS ON
HIS RIGHT HE MUST TAP THE UNDERSIDE OF THE TABLE TWICE. THE SAME
WITH HIS LEFT HAND. THEN WITH TWO FINGERS ON HIS RIGHT HAND HE MUST
TAP HIS RIGHT KNEE TWICE. THE SAME WITH HIS LEFT
FINGERS AND LEFT KNEE.
HE MUST THEN TAP HIS RIGHT FOOT TWICE AND THEN HIS LEFT FOOT TWICE.
THEN HE MUST HUNCH HIS SHOULDERS TWICE. THEN WITH THREE FINGERS
AND HIS THUMB HE MUST PICK UP THE GLASS AND SAY "HERE IS TO CARDINAL
PUFF PUFF PUFF FOR THE THIRD AND FINAL TIME THIS EVENING."
THEN TAKE THREE GULPS OF THE BEER AND FINISH IT.
THEN HE MUST SET THE GLASS DOWN WITH THREE TAPS.
THEN WITH THREE FINGERS ON HIS RIGHT HAND HE MUST TAP THE
TABLE TOP THREE TIMES. THE SAME WITH THREE LEFT FINGERS.
THEN WITH THREE RIGHT FINGERS HE MUST TAP THE UNDERSIDE OF THE
TABLE THREE TIMES. THE SAME WITH THREE LEFT FINGERS.
THEN WITH THREE RIGHT FINGERS HE MUST TAP HIS RIGHT KNEE THREE
TIMES. THE SAME WITH THREE LEFT FINGERS AND HIS LEFT KNEE.
THEN HE MUST TAP HIS RIGHT FOOT THREE TIMES ON THE FLOOR.
THE SAME THING WITH HIS LEFT FOOT. THEN HE MUST HUNCH HIS
SHOULDERS THREE TIMES
NOW HE MUST TURN HIS RIGHT HAND UPSIDEDOWN AND GRAB THE EMPTY GLASS
AND TURN IT UPSIDE DOWN, LET GO AND SAY "ONCE A CARDINAL,"
THEN TURN THE GLASS RIGHT SIDE UP AND SAY "ALWAYS A CARDINAL."

Submitter comment: SINCE IT IS A VERY EASY GAME IT IS NECESSARY FOR THE PARTICIPANTS
TO HAVE A FEW BEERS BEFORE THE GAME STARTS TO TRY AND
MAKE THEM MESS UP. THE MORE TIMES YOU MESS UP THE MORE YOU
WANT TO TRY AND BECOME A CARDINAL. SINCE EACH TIME YOU MESS
UP YOU HAVE TO FINISH THE BEER IT IS POSSIBLE TO GET VERY DRUNK.
WHICH MAKES IT VERY HARD TO COMPLETE THE GAME AND BECOME A CARDINAL

Where learned: BIRMINGHAM

James Callow Keyword(s): CHAIN

Subject headings: Favorites
Ballad Song Dance Game Music Verse -- Memory