( 20 ) RIDDLES

Q: 1. DUI SESLES PER KALNELIZ NESOEINA. - TWO SISTERS DO NOT MEET
OVER A HILL.
A: EYES.
Q: 2. DU RATU PAGIRY STOUI. - TWO WHEELS STANDING BY THE FOREST.
A: EARS.
Q: 3. PILNA LUKTELE BALTEZ VISTELIZ. - A HOUSE FULL OF WHITE HENS.
A: MOUTH AND TEETH.
Q: 4. MIZSLIUZ TEVAS KALNE GULI. - THE FATHER OF RIDDLES IS LYING
IN THE HILL.
A: TONGUE.
Q: 5. ZIBA DIENA, ZIBA NAKTIZ. - SPARKLES AT NIGHT, SPARKLES DURING
THE DAY.
A: WINDOW.
Q: 6. VISI JODO, NIEKAS NEPASERIA. - EVERYONE FOR IODINE, NO ONE
FEEDS IT.
A: DOOR STEP.
Q: 7. NEI PATI VDGO, NEI KITAM DUODA. - NEITHER DOES SHE EAT HERSELF,
OR GIVE TO ANOTHER.
A: A LOCK.
Q: 8. MASA MOTERELE VISAZ PASAULIZ APRENGIA. - A SMALL WOMAN DRESSES
THE WHOLE WORLD.
A: A SEWING NEEDLE.
Q: 9. MAZAS PUODELIS, SKANI KOSELE. - A SMALL POT, GOOD BROTH.
A: PEANUT. ?M Q: 10. PRAMUSI LEDAZ, RASI SIDABRAZ; PRAMUSI SIDABRAZ, RASI AUKSAZ. -
BREAK THE ICE, YOU'LL FIND SILVER; BREAK THE SILVER, YOU'LL FIND
GOLD.
A: AN EGG.
Q: 11. DVIEM PUPOM VISAZ LAUKAZ APSEJA. - WITH TWO PEAS YOU SOW A
WHOLE FIELD.
A: WITH EYES.
Q: 12. DU BEGA, DU VEJA. - TWO RUN, TWO CHASE.
A: WHEELS.
Q: 13. ATLEKE PAUKSTIS BE SPARNUZ, IZKANDO ZINOQUI BE DANTUZ. - A
BIRD FLEW BY WITH NO WINGS, BIT A MAN WITH NO TEETH.
A: BULLET.
Q: 14. SUDEGE AZUOLAS BE ANGLIUZ, BE PELENIZ. - AN OAK BURNED WITH
NO COAL, WITH NO ASHES.
A: A CANDLE
Q: 15. MISKE GIMEZS, IMSKE ANGES, PAREINA NAMO KEPUIUZ KILNOTI. -
BORN IN A FOREST, GREW UP IN A FOREST, COMES HOME TO RAISE HATS.
A: CROSS.
Q: 16. ILGAS - BE GALO, GILUS - BE DUGNO. - LONG - WITH NO END, DEEP
- WITH NO BOTTOM.
A: A RING.
Q: 17. PENKI TVARTAI, VIENOS DURYS. - FIRE BURNS, ONE DOOR.
A: GLOVES.
Q: 18. PER VANDENIZ EIDAMAS NEPRIQERIA, PER UGNIZ - NESUDEGA.
WALKING THROUGH WATER, DOESN'T DROWN; THROUGH FIRE - DOESN'T BURN.
A: A SHADOW.
Q: 19. JOKI ZIRGAS ZVENGIA, NET KAMANOS SKAMBA. - FAR DOES A HORSE
NEIGH, EVEN THE ROOF TOPS ECHO.
A: THUNDER.
Q: 20. KAD ATSIKELTUZ, DANGEZ PAREMTUZ, KAD RENKAS TURETUZ, VAGIZ
PAGAUTUZ. - IF COULD GET UP, HOLD UP THE HEAVEN; IF HAD HANDS,
WOULD CATCH A THIEF.
A: A ROAD.

Submitter comment: IN LITHUANIAN, THESE RIDDLES RHYME. HOWEVER, THE TRANSLATION DOES NOT
BRING OUT THE TRUE AND REAL RHYTHM OF THEM.

Where learned: NOT GIVEN BY COLLECTOR

Keyword(s): ACTIONS (Q) ; ANIMALS (Q) ; BUILDINGS (Q) ; HARDWARE (Q) ; NATURAL

Subject headings: Favorites
Ballad Song Dance Game Music Verse -- Riddle True Riddle