House-Demons

By a clean river, there grew oak trees from centuries before. Not far from there lived a Samogitian of many years. Together with im lived his beautiful and larg efamily. Their barns were full of cattle, the corn overflowed into the storehouse. No farmer, happier or richer than him, was around.

The other farmers, jealous of his success, started talking about him, that a house demon brought him all his riches. Many said that they saw the demons flying around the house.

The people's council, hearing such talk from the neighbors, sent an inspector over to the farmer's house; they ordered him to forbid the farmer, to tell him to finally learn to live with the other people.

the inspector, showing up at the farmer's house, told him directly that yhe should be ashamed to keep a demon in his house and that he should do only what is good for his neighbors.

the Samogitian only laughed at him. Still laughung he told the inspector that not a single of his demons has yet done wrong to any of his neighbors. Then the inspector told him to show him his demons. With that,. the farmer led the inspector by hand to his barn where all his farming tools stood.

-These- said the farmer, -are my demons that do good for me and my neighbors.-

Submitter comment:

Translated from Lithuanian by Ramune Stonys

An asterisk denotes a message for the word Samogalia, and explains that: Lithuania is divided into different regions. Samogalia is one region, located in Northern Lithuania.

On tha back of the card is an address for the translator:

R. Stonys

17276 Milton

Southfield, MI 48075

Data entry tech comment:

Motifs added by TRD

James Callow comment:

Grammatical correction: Leave to Live.

Where learned: Stonys, Martin

Keyword(s): AGRICULTURE ; Demon ; Demons ; DISCIPLINE ; FARMER ; FARMING ; HARD WORK ; House ; Moral ; Neighbors ; Parable ; Relationships ; SELF DISCIPLINE

Subject headings: PROSE NARRATIVE -- Devil Demon