TALE

A BOY AND HIS SISTER ARE WALKING THROUGH A FOREST AND THEY CAME TO
A STREAM. THE BOY BENDS OVER TO TAKE A DRINK BUT THE GIRL TELLS
HIM NOT TO BECAUSE IT'S ENCHANTED. HE DIDN'T LISTEN TO HER AND HE
TURNED INTO A DEER. SHE TOOK A LITTLE BELL AND PUT IT AROUND HIS
NECK AND THEY WENT TO LIVE IN A COTTAGE BY THE EDGE OF THE FOREST.
FOR A LONG TIME EVERYBODY TRIES TO KILL THE DEER BECAUSE IT IS
SUCH A BEAUTY. ONE DAY THE OLD KING DIED AND HIS YOUNG SON BECAME
KING. HE DECIDED HE WAS GOING TO CAPTURE THE DEER AND HAVE HIM
FOR A BANQUET. SO HE SENT OUT SPIES TO FIND OUT WHERE IT WAS THAT
THE DEER ALWAYS DISAPPEARED TO. THE SPIES SAID THAT THE DEER
ALWAYS WENT INTO A COTTAGE BY THE EDGE OF THE FOREST.
ONE DAY THE GIRL HAD GONE OUT TO GET SOME FOOD. WHEN SHE CAME
BACK SHE SAW THAT THERE HAD BEEN A STRUGGLE IN THE COTTAGE AND THE
LITTLE BELL WAS LYING ON THE FLOOR. SHE DIDN'T KNOW WHAT TO DO
BUT A BIRD TOLD HER THAT THE DEER HAD BEEN TAKEN TO THE CASTLE FOR
A BANQUET. SHE HURRIED TO THE KING, FORCED HER WAY PAST ALL THE
GUARDS, AND TOLD THE YOUNG KING THE WHOLE STORY. HE SAID, "HOW
CAN YOU PROVE IT?" SO SHE ASKED HIM TO TAKE HER TO THE DEER.
WHEN THE DEER SAW HER HE RUSHED RIGHT UP AND STARTED LICKING HER.
HE HAD BEEN MEAN TO EVERYONE ELSE SO THE KING KNEW SHE WAS TELLING
THE TRUTH. THE KING SENT OUT HIS SPIES TO CATCH THE OLD WITCH WHO
HAD ENCHANTED THE FOREST. THEY CAUGHT HER AND JUST BEFORE THEY
KILLED HER, HER IRON NOSE FELL OFF. AS SOON AS IT DID THE DEER
WAS CHANGED INTO A BOY AGAIN. THE KING DECIDED TO MARRY THE GIRL
AND THAT'S THE END OF THE STORY.

Submitter comment: MISS DAMIN'S HUNGARIAN GRANDMOTHER TOLD HER THIS TALE WHEN SHE
WAS A YOUNG GIRL.

Where learned: MICHIGAN ; HUNGARY ; DETROIT

Subject headings: PROSE NARRATIVE -- Witch Shaman
PROSE NARRATIVE -- Magic
PROSE NARRATIVE -- Man