SIX NIGHTS DRUNK

SAW A HORSE IN THE STABLE WHERE MY HORSE OUGHT TO BE. SO I SAID TO
MY WIFE, MY PRETTY LITTLE WIFE, "WON'T YOU TELL ME PLEASE,, WHAT'S
THIS HORSE A'DOIN' WHERE MY HORSE OUGHT TO BE?" SHE SAID, "YOU
BLIND FOOL, YOU DRUNKEN FOOL, CAN'T YOU NEVER SEE? THAT'S
NOTHIN' BUT A MILKCOW YOUR MOTHER GAVE TO ME." WELL I'VE
TRAVELED THIS WIDE WORLD OVER AND SOME MIGHTY STRANGE THINGS I'VE
SAW, BUT A SADDLE ON A MILK COW I AIN'T NEVER SEEN BEFORE.
I CAME HOME THE OTHER NIGHT AS DRUNK AS I COULD BE, AND I SAW A
HAT ON THE TABLE WHERE MY HAT OUGHT TO BE. SO I SAID TO MY WIFE,
MY PRETTY LITTLE WIFE, "WON'T YOU TELL ME PLEASE, WHAT'S THIS HAT
A'DOIN' WHERE MY HAT OUGHT TO BE?" SHE SAID, "YOU BLIND FOOL, YOU
DRUNKEN FOOL, AIN'T IT PLAIN TO SEE, THAT'S NOTHING BUT A
CHAMBER POT YOUR MOTHER GIVE TO ME. WELL I'VE TRAVELED THIS WIDE
WORLD OVER, AND SOME CRAZY THINGS I'VE SAW, BUT A CHAMBER POT MARKED
7 AND 3/4 I AIN'T NEVER SEEN BEFORE. I CAME HOME THE OTHER NIGHT
AS DRUNK AS I COULD BE, AND I SAW SOME PANTS ON THE BEDPOST WHERE
MY PANTS OUGHT TO BE. SO I SAID TO MY WIFE, MY PRETTY LITTLE
WIFE, "WON'T YOU TELL ME PLEASE? WHAT'S THESE PANTS A'DOIN' WHERE
MY PANTS OUGHT TO BE?" SHE SAID, "YOU BLIND FOOL, YOU DRUNKEN FOOL,
CAN'T YOU NEVER SEE? IT'S NOTHING BUT A TABLE CLOTH YOUR MOTHER
GIVE TO ME." WELL I'VE TRAVELLED THIS WIDE WORLD OVER AND SOME
CRAZY THINGS I'VE SAW, BUT A TABLE CLOTH WITH A ZIPPER I AIN'T
NEVER SEEN BEFORE. I CAME HOME THE OTHER NIGHT AS DRUNK AS I COULD
BE, AND I SAW A HEAD ON MY PILLOW WHERE MY HEAD OUGHT TO BE. SO I
SAID TO MY WIFE, MY PRETTY LITTLE WIFE, "WON'T YOU TELL ME PLEASE,
WHAT'S THIS HEAD A'DOIN' WHERE MY HEAD OUGHT TO BE?" SHE SAID,
"YOU BLIND FOOL, YOU DRUNKEN FOOL, AIN'T IT PLAIN TO SEE? THAT'S
NOTHING BUT A CABBAGE HEAD YOUR MOTHER GIVE TO ME." WELL I'VE
TRAVELLED THIS WIDE WORLD OVER AND SOME MIGHTY CRAZY THINGS I'VE SAW,
BUT A CABBAGE HEAD WITH A MUSTACHE I AIN'T NEVER SEEN BEFORE. I
CAME HOME THE OTHER NIGHT AS DRUNK AS I COULD BE, AND I SAW AN ASS
ON MY MATTRESS WHERE MY ASS OUGHT TO BE. SO I SAID TO MY WIFE, MY
PRETTY LITTLE WIFE, "NOW WON'T YOU TELL ME PLEASE? WHAT'S THIS ASS
A'DOIN' WHERE MY ASS OUGHT TO BE?" SHE SAID, "YOU BLIND FOOL, YOU
DRUNKEN FOOL, AIN'T IT PLAIN TO SEE? THAT'S NOTHING BUT A PUMPKIN
YOUR MOTHER GIVE TO ME." WELL, I'VE TRAVELLED THIS WIDE WORLD OVER
SOME CRAZY THINGS I'VE SAW, BUT A PUMPKIN WITH AN ASS-HOLE I AIN'T
BE, AND I SAW A COCK A'LAYIN' WHERE MY COCK OUGHT TO BE. SO I SAID
TO MY WIFE, MY PRETTY LITTLE WIFE, "WON'T YOU TELL ME PLEASE? WHAT'S
THIS COCK A'DOIN' WHERE MY COCK OUGHT TO BE?" SHE SAID, "YOU BLIND
FOOL, YOU DRUNKEN FOOL, AIN'T IT PLAIN TO SEE? THAT'S NOTHING BUT A
CANDLE STICK YOUR MOTHER GIVE TO ME. WELL I'VE TRAVELLED THIS WIDE
WORLD OVER AND SOME CRAZY THINGS I'VE SAW, BUT A CANDLE STICK WITH
BOLLOCHS I AIN'T NEVER SEEN BEFORE.

Submitter comment: USUALLY ONLY FIVE VERSES ARE SUNG IN PUBLIC.

Where learned: DETROIT

Subject headings: Ballad Song Dance Game Music Verse -- Ballad Epic
Ballad Song Dance Game Music Verse -- Song