MUMBLETY-PEG

THIS GAME REQUIRES TWO OR MORE PEOPLE AND A JACKKNIFE. A SMALL TWIG IS CUT FROM A TREE AND WHITTLED INTO A PEG ABOUT THREE INCHES LONG. IT IS THEN INSERTED A SHORT WAYS INTO THE GROUND. THE PLAYERS KNEEL IN A CIRCLE AROUND THE PEG. ONE PLAYER THROWS THE JACKKNIFE IN ANY MANNER HE WISHES (MAKING IT FLIP TWICE, FLIPPING IT FROM HIS ELBOW, NOSE, OR FROM EACH OF HIS FINGERS SUCCESSIVELY). IF THE KNIFE STICKS SO THAT TWO FINGERS CAN BE INSERTED BETWEEN THE GROUND AND THE HANDLE, IT IS CONSIDERED A LEGAL THROW. THEN EACH OF THE OTHER PLAYERS HAS TO EXACTLY DUPLICATE THE MANNER IN WHICH THE ORIGINAL PLAYER FLIPPED THE KNIFE. AS SOON AS YOU DUPLICATE THE STUNT WITH A LEGAL THROW, YOU ARE CONSIDERED EXEMPT FROM THE PENALTY THAT WILL FOLLOW. YOU KEEP TOSSING UNTIL THERE IS ONLY ONE PERSON LEFT. HE THEN GETS A "FIREMAN'S CHANCE" OR LAST ATTEMPT. IF HE SUCCEEDS THEN THE KNIFE CONTINUES AROUND UNTIL ONE PERSON AGAIN SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETES A STUNT WHICH EVERYONE HAS TO MATCH. SHOULD THE PERSON FAIL ON HIS "FIREMAN'S CHANCE" HE MUST PAY THE PENALTY. THE KNIFE IS PASSED AROUND THE RING OF PARTICIPANTS WITH THE BLADE OPEN. EACH PERSON HOLDS THE KNIFE BY THE FLAT OF THE BLADE AND STRIKES THE PEG ONCE, DRIVING IT INTO THE GROUND. THEN THE KNIFE IS PASSED AROUND AGAIN. THIS TIME WITH THE BLADE CLOSED. EACH PERSON GRIPS THE KNIFE IN HIS FIST AND BRINGS THE BU; OF IT DOWN ON THE PEG, DRIVING IT FURTHER
INTO THE GROUND. EACH PERSON ONLY GETS ONE TRY
THOUGH. IF YOU MISS THE NARROW PEG, YOU DON'T GET TO