Offensive content Filter is ON

LEGENDS, EVENTS AND BELIEFS ABOUT ELVES.

IT IS KNOWN THAT ELVES ARE ABLE TO BE FOUND MORE READILY IN LATE
MAY OR EARLY JUNE, THAN ANY OTHER TIME OF THE YEAR.
IT IS KNOWN THAT CERTAIN ELVES, WOOD ELVES, ARE GENERALLY FOUND
IN THE WOODS AND VALLEYS.
WOOD ELVES ARE MORE EASILY SEEN IN THE EVENING HOURS AS THE
STARS JUST BEGIN TO EMERGE IN THEIR SPLENDOR.
IT HAS BEEN FOUND THAT ELVES STAY VERY HIDDEN AND ARE VIRTUALLY
SOUNDLESS IN THEIR MOVEMENTS AND SPEECH WHILE OUT OF DOORS.
IT HAS BEEN FOUND THAT ELVES WOULD PREFER TO SING BALLADS, EVENTS OR
LEGENDS RATHER THAN JUST SINGING AS A FORM OF COMMUNICATION.
IT HAS LONG BEEN KNOWN THAT ELVES ARE NOT ALL THE SAME AS A GROUP.
IN FACT SOME ELVES, SEA ELVES, PREFER TO STAY IN SAILING SHIPS
AND OTHER LARGE VESSELS WHILE PATROLLING THE SEA RATHER THAN WALK
AROUND ON LAND.
SOME ELVES WILL ONLY LIVE ON ISLANDS WHILE OTHER GROUPS WILL ONLY
DWELL IN THE MAIN LANDS.
ELVES AS A GENERAL GROUP OR CLASS OF CREATURES HAVE DIFFERENT
LEVELS OF CLASSIFICATIONS.
THERE ARE KNOWN FOR EXAMPLE TO BE HIGH ELVES AND LOW ELVES.
A UNIQUE AND KNOWN FACT ABOUT ELVES IS THAT THEY HAVE AN UNCANNY
ABILITY TO WALK VERY GENTLY AND LIGHT FOOTEDLY THROUGH THE LAND.
IN FACT SOME PEOPLE HAVE FOUND THAT ELVES HAVE WALKED IN LARGE GROUPS
RIGHT PAST THEM IN THE FALL WHEN LEAVES ARE EVERYWHERE,
WITHOUT A SOUND OF THEIR PRESENCE EVEN KNOWN.
OTHER ELVES HAVE BEEN REPORTED TO WALK ON TOP OF SNOW WITH-
OUT LEAVING A TRACE OF THIN FOOTSTEPS.
ELVES OF COURSE ALWAYS WALK BARE FOOTED.
ELVES HAVE A DEFINITE SPIRITUAL SIDE TO THEIR GENDER.
IT IS KNOWN THAT ELVES CANNOT REALLY DIE, BUT RATHER PASS ON TO
ANOTHER AND FAR GREATER LAND OF EXISTENCE.
ALONG THESE SAME LINES, ELVES HAVE THE DEFINITE ABILITY TO
PICK UP INFORMATION CONCERNING PRESENT AS WELL AS PAST EVENTS.
ELVES PICK UP THIS INFORMATION FROM SUCH OBJECTS AS TREES, SMALL
FURRY ANIMALS, ROCKS, STREAMS, THE OCEANS AND OTHER THINGS.
THE ELVES SPEAK A CERTAIN ELVIN LANGUAGE TO THESE OBJECTS, THAT
ONLY THE OBJECTS AND THE ELVES KNOW HOW TO SPEAK.

Submitter comment: MY INFORMANT SEEMS TO BE BELIEVABLE.
HE SEEMS TO KNOW MUCH MORE THAN HE WILL TELL.

Where learned: MICHIGAN ; DETROIT ; 48013

Subject headings: Favorites
PROSE NARRATIVE -- Fairy Elf Goblin Gnome
CUSTOM FESTIVAL -- May
CUSTOM FESTIVAL -- June