ORDINARY FOLKTALE

THERE WAS ONCE A LITTLE SPOILED BOY WHO HAD SO MUCH
THAT WHEN HE DIDN'T GET WHAT HE WANTED, HE SLAPPED AND
KICKED AT HIS MOTHER. AS HE WAS GOING TO SCHOOL ONE DAY,
HE MET WITH A MISFORTUNE AND WAS KILLED. THE MOTHER
MOURNED AND TRIED TO MAKE HIS FUNERAL THE BEST POSSIBLE.
AT THE CEMETERY THEY HAD TO DRAG THE WEEPING MOTHER AWAY.
THREE DAYS LATER SHE VISITED THE GRAVE AND WAS HORRIFIED
AT WHAT SHE SAW. STICKING UP FROM THE GROUND WERE
FOUR CHUBBY FINGERS. OTHERS WERE ALSO HORRIFIED AND
TRIED TO COVER THEM. THREE TIMES THE MOTHER WENT TO
THE GRAVE AND FOUND THE FINGERS STICKING UP EVERY TIME.
THE MOTHER WENT TO THE PARISH PRIEST WHO SOON DISCOVERED
THAT THE YOUNG BOY HAD NEVER BEEN PUNISHED FOR HIS BAD
BEHAVIOR. THE MOTHER WOULD HAVE TO PUNISH THE BOY NOW
BY BEATING HIS FINGERS INTO THE GROUND IF HE WERE
TO FINALLY HAVE ETERNAL REST. THE MORAL OF THE STORY
IS NOT TO STRIKE YOUR PARENTS.

Submitter comment: TOLD BY A COMMUNITY INSTRUCTOR: 1940S.
SLAPPING CAUSES HAND OF BURIED SINNER TO RETURN UNDERGROUND IN GRAVE
TOLD BY A COMMUNITY INSTRUCTOR IN THE 1940S

Where learned: OHIO ; TOLEDO

Subject headings: PROSE NARRATIVE -- Magic