Offensive content Filter is ON

ONE OF THE MOST FRIGHTENING STORIES MY FATHER EVER TOLD ME
ABOUT BANSHEES WAS THIS ONE. IT SCARED ME MORE THAN ANY
OF THE REST BECAUSE IT WAS ABOUT MY GREAT-GREAT GRANDFATHER.
SOMEHOW THOSE STORIES AREN'T QUITE SO FRIGHTENING WHEN
THEY ARE ABOUT SOMEONE ELSE.
GRANDPA DIED A VERY OLD MAN. HE WAS BEING TAKEN CARE OF BY
HIS DAUGHTER, NELLIE, WHO WAS MY PATERNAL GRANDMOTHER.
HE WAS REFERRED TO BY THE CHILDREN, MY FATHER AND UNCLES,
AS "BLIND GRANDPA." CATARACTS HAD TAKEN HIS SIGHT EARLY
IN HIS SIXTIES. BESIDES BEING VERY OLD AND BLIND,
GRANDPA WAS IN PRETTY GOOD SHAPE THAT WARM SPRING DAY,
AS HE SAT ROCKING IN THE FRONT PARLOR. SUDDENLY, HE
LET OUT A YELL TO NELLIE.
"NELLIE, COME IN HERE, GET THIS DOG OUT OF HERE, GET
HIM OUT." NELLIE CAME RUNNING. SHE WAS SO SURPRISED AT
HER FATHER'S OUTBURST THAT SHE DIDN'T STOP TO THINK
THAT HE COULDN'T HAVE SEEN ANY DOG EVEN IF THERE WAS
ONE, WHICH THERE WASN'T BECAUSE THE MC GRAWS DIDN'T
OWN A DOG THEN. SHE TRIED TO CALM HER FATHER, BUT HIS
AGITATION ONLY GREW AND SHE CALLED HER SISTERS-IN-LAW
FROM NEXT DOOR TO COME OVER WHILE SHE WENT FOR THE DOCTOR.
SHE NEEDN'T HAVE BOTHERED. WHEN SHE CAME BACK OUT INTO
THE PARLOR WITH KIT AND JO, BLIND GRANDPA WAS DEAD. HE
WAS SITTING IN THE ROCKER WITH HIS EYES CLOSED AND HE WAS
DEAD. NEXT TO HIM, JUST OUTSIDE THE SCREEN DOOR SAT A
HUGE BLACK LABRADOR. WHILE KIT, JO AND NELLIE STOOD
THERE IN HORROR, HE THREW BACK HIS HEAD AND HOWLED, THEN
TURNED AND DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. A THOROUGH SEARCH OF
THE NEIGHBORHOOD PRODUCED NO DOG NOR ANYONE WHO CLAIMED
SEEING SUCH A DOG EVER AROUND THERE. SOME HAD HEARD THE
HOWL, OTHERS HADN'T OR REFUSED TO ADMIT IT. MY FATHER
REMEMBERED IT AS DID HIS BROTHER CHARLES, BOTH OF WHOM
HAD BEEN IN LORRAINE, OHIO WHILE THEIR GRANDFATHER WAS
DYING IN THE FRONT PARLOR OF THE FAMILY HOUSE IN CLEVELAND.
THE WAIL OF THE BANSHEE IS HEARD BY THOSE MEANT TO HEAR
IT AND IS NEVER EVER FORGOTTEN.

Where learned: OHIO ; LAKEWOOD ; OHIO, ASSUMED ; CLEVELAND

Subject headings: Favorites
PROSE NARRATIVE -- Ghost Spirit Phantom Specter