BELCHEWELL SOPHIE

THE INFORMANT CAN DATE THIS STORY IN HIS FAMILY AT LEAST
AS FAR BACK AS 1820.
ONCE THERE WAS A COW WHO HAD A PARTICULARLY POPULAR CALF,
LOVED BY ALL THE OTHER ANIMALS. THIS CALF'S NAME WAS
BELCHEWELL SOPHIE, AND EVERY EVENING AT DINNERTIME, THE
MOTHER COW WOULD CALL OUT:BELCHEWELL SOPHIE
COME GET YOUR INDIA LINEN
COME GET YOUR CALICO
AND THE CALF WOULD COME FOR HER DINNER. ONE NIGHT WHEN
THE MOTHER COW CALLED, BELCHEWELL SOPHIE DIDN'T COME.
NOR DID SHE COME HOME THE NEXT DAY. BY THIS TIME, THE
MOTHER WAS SURE SHE HAD BEEN EATEN BY ONE OF THE OTHER
ANIMALS, SO A CONCLAVE OF ALL THE ANIMALS WAS CALLED TO
DECIDE HOW TO FIND THE CULPRIT. FINALLY, IT WAS DECIDED
THAT THEY WOULD BUILD A BONFIRE AND ASK ALL THE ANIMALS
TO JUMP OVER IT, THE IDEA BEING THAT ANY ANIMAL WHO HAD
EATEN AS MUCH AS A CALF WOULD BE TOO FAT TO MAKE IT OVER
THE FIRE. SO THE FIRE WAS BUILT, AND THE ANIMALS LINED UP
TO JUMP OVER. THE RABBIT WAS FIRST AND AS HE JUMPED, HE SANG

(MUSIC WRITTEN ON THE 5 X 8 CARD):

I AIN'T NO LIAR AND I AINT NO ROGUE;
I DIDN'T EAT BELCHEWELL SOPHIE SO JUMP OVER ITT
AND OVER HE WENT. ALL THE OTHER ANIMALS FOLLOWED HIM
SINGING THE SAME SONG, EXCEPT THE WOLF. HE SLUNK IN THE
SHADOWS AND REFUSED TO JUMP. FINALLY WHEN HE HAD
EXHAUSTED THE PATIENCE OF THE OTHERS, HE APPROACHED
THE FIRE AND SANG:

(MUSIC ON THE 5 X 8 CARD)

I AM A LIAR AND I AM A ROGUE;
I DID EAT BELCHEWELL SOPHIE SO JUMP IN IT.
SO HE JUMPED INTO THE FIRE AND WAS BURNED UP.
(MUSIC WRITTEN ON 5 X 8 CARD)

James Callow comment: MUSIC ON THE 5 X 8 CARD

Where learned: TENNESSEE ; NASHVILLE

James Callow Keyword(s): CANTE FABLE

Subject headings: PROSE NARRATIVE -- Animal