Offensive content Filter is ON

JUDY FRANK CLAIMED THAT THERE IS A GHOST LIVING ON GILLETTE 4TH
FLOOR. ON TWO OCCASIONS THIS FOLLOWING UNEXPLAINABLE
PHENOMENON TOOK PLACE:
JUDY SAID THAT A YEAR BEFORE (1967) SHE HAD BEEN VISITING
A GIRL IN HER ROOM AND THEN SHE LEFT IT AND WENT BACK TO HER
OWN ROOM. ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER SHE RETURNED TO THE FIRST
ROOM AND KNOCKED ON THE DOOR LIKE SHE ALWAYS DID (A PARTICULAR
KNOCK WHICH IS VERY COMMON: DA DADA DA DA (PAUSE) DA DA)
AND SHE HEARD HER FRIEND SAY "COME IN." SHE TRIED THE
DOOR AND IT WAS LOCKED, SO SHE KNOCKED AGAIN, THIS TIME
LEAVING OFF THE LAST "DA DA" WHICH SHE HEARD SOMEONE TAP OUT
ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE DOOR. SHE THOUGHT IT WAS HER
FRIEND PLAYING AROUND WITH HER. SO SHE DECIDED TO KEEP
PLAYING. SHE'D KNOCKED THAT COMMON LITTLE KNOCK AND ALWAYS
LEFT OFF THE LAST "DA DA" AND SHE'D HEAR THOSE LAST "DA DA'S"
COME FROM THE OTHER SIDE. FINALLY THE GIRL OPENED THE DOOR
FOR JUDY. JUDY SAID TO HER THAT IT WAS ABOUT TIME SHE OPENED
IT AND STOPPED PLAYING AROUND. THE OTHER GIRL DIDN'T KNOW
WHAT SHE WAS TALKING ABOUT. JUDY ASKED HER IF IT WAS NOT SHE
WHO FINISHED THE "DA DA'S" AND THE GIRL SAID "NO." THEN THEY
BOTH GOT ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE DOOR AND KNOCKED WITHOUT
FINISHING. THE DOOR RAPPED "DA DA" BACK. JUDY AND HER
FRIEND THOUGHT THERE MUST BE AN EXPLANATION. THEY WALKED
IN THE ROOM IN SEARCH OF SOMEONE HIDING, BUT THERE WASN'T
ANYONE. THEY WENT OUTSIDE THE CLOSED DOOR AND KNOCKED AGAIN
AND THE SAME THING HAPPENED. THEY GOT OTHERS TO WITNESS IT.
THE DOOR WOULD KNOCK ALL NIGHT BUT NEVER DID AGAIN. JUDY
NOW BELIEVES IN GHOSTS.

Where learned: TENNESSEE ; PEABODY COLLEGE ; NASHVILLE

Subject headings: PROSE NARRATIVE -- Ghost Spirit Phantom Specter
PROSE NARRATIVE -- Product or activity of man or animal