MURDER PROSE

THERE IS AN APARTMENT OR FLAT AND THESE GIRLS, WELL FIRST
OF ALL IT IS
IN A FAMILIAR NEIGHBORHOOD LIKE THIS ONE AROUND U OF D, LET'S SAY.
AND IT WOULD BE IN SIMILAR CIRCUMSTANCES TO LET'S SAY SOME GIRLS
GOING TO MARYGROVE. O.K., NOW THESE THREE CHICKS LIVE IN AN UPSTAIRS
FLAT.
AND TWO OF THEM HAD DATES THAT NIGHT, SOME WEEKEND NIGHT.
THEY
WENT OUT, AND THERE WAS ONE LEFT IN THE FLAT. SO SHE WAS STUDYING AND
EVERYTHING, BUT YOU KNOW, SINCE IT WAS SUCH A BAD NEIGHBORHOOD OF
COURSE THEY
HAD ALL THE DOORS LOCKED AND EVERYTHING AND THEY WERE VERY
SIDEWALK
STRICT ITH THEIR SECURITY. SO, IT WAS GETTING PRETTY LATE AND SHE W
WASN'T GOING TO WAIT UP FOR HER FRIENDS, SO SHE STARTS TO GO TO BED.
NOW, BEFORE SHE GOES TO BED, SHE HEARS SOME STRANGE NOISES OUTSIDE
LIKE
POSSIBLY A SCREAM, BUT SHE WASN'T REALLY SURE THAT'S WHAT IT WAS.
ALTHOUGH, HER CURIOSITY WAS AROUSED AND SHE AT LEAST WAS GOING TO
HAVE
A LOOK. SO SHE WENT TO THE WINDOW AND SHE COULDN'T SEE ANYTHING,
BUT SHE STILL HEARD A LOT OF THRASHING AROUND OUTSIDE. NOW THIS
REALLY
SCARED THE GIRL BUT STILL SHE HAD TO GO DOWN AND SEE WHAT IT WAS.
SO SHE GOES DOWN AND GETS ENOUGH COURAGE TO LOOK OUT AGAIN AND
OPENS THE DOOR. SO SHE GOES OUT. ALONG THE TWO SIDES OF THE
THERE ARE THESE TWO SHRUBS AND OF COURSE THE SIDEWALK IS A
PRETTY
LONG ONE. SHE WALKS DOWN, STILL SCARED BUT ALL THE LIGHTS WERE
ON AND EVERYTHING. SHE DIDN'T SEE ANYTHING AND DIDN'T REALLY HEAR
ANYTHING
AND SORT OF EXPECTED IT WAS AN ALLEY CAT OR SOMETHING, BUT THEN,
SHE TURNED AROUND AND STARTED TO WALK BACK AND ALL OF A SUDDEN SHE
HEARD THIS THRASHING SOUND, BUT SHE WAS REALLY SCARED AND SHE WASN'T
GOING TO BOTHER LOOKING BACK. SHE HEARD THE THRASHING SOUND RUNNING
ALL THE WAY UP TO THE HOUSE AND OF COURSE THIS MULTIPLIED IN HER
MIND,
ALL THE EFFECTS OF THIS THING, SO SHE RUNS UP, SHUTS THE DOOR AND
THEN RIGHT AFTER SHE SHUTS THE DOOR, SHE HEARS THIS FAINT SCRATCHING
AT THE DOOR, BUT SHE REALLY COULDN'T TELL WHAT IT WAS. SHE HAD HAD
IT/, SHE RUNS BACK UPSTAIRS SCARED TO DEATH, SHE DIDN'T WANT TO LOOK
LOOK OUT
OUT OR ANYTHING. SO ABOUT FORTY-FIVE MINUTES LATER, HER SECOND
ROOMMATE
CAME IN. HER ROOMMATE WAS JUST OUT OF IT. SHE RUNS UP TO THE GIRL
AND SAID, "WHERE THE HELL WERE YOU?" THE GIRL SAID THAT SHE HAD BEEN
THERE ALL NIGHT. SO SHE BRINGS THE GIRL DOWN TO THE DOOR AND
THERE IS
HER OTHER ROOMMATE DOWN ON THE PORCH TH A HATCHET IN HER BACK,
WITH ONE HAND ON THE BOTTOM OF THE DOOR.

Where learned: UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT ; RENO HALL

PROSE NARRATIVE -- Human Being