MAPLE FESTIVAL

EVERY APRIL, THE FRANKLINVILLE, NEW YORK JUNIOR CHAMBER
OF COMMERCE SPONSERS THE MAPLE FESTIVAL. THIS IS HELD AT
FRANKLINVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL. INSIDE THE SCHOOL,
BOOTHS ARE SET UP BY BUSINESSMEN, FROM FRANKLINVILLE
AND NEIGHBORING TOWNS TO DISPLAY THEIR WARES. MAPLE
SYRUP IS PREPARED IN A WOODEN "SUGAR SHANTY" OUTSIDE
THE SCHOOL. THE SAP IS COLLECTED BY THE JAYCEES, WHO
PUT BUCKETS ON ALL THE MAPLE TREES IN FRANKLINVILLE
(WHICH IS QUITE A FEW). THE AREA RESIDENTS WHO MAKE
THEIR OWN MAPLE SUGAR CANDY DISPLAY AND SELL IT INSIDE
THE SCHOOL. THE JAYCEES SPONSER A PANCAKE AND SAUSAGE
DINNER ON EACH DAY OF THE THREE-DAY AFFAIR. AN
ANTIQUE SHOW IS SET UP IN THE GYMNASIUM, WHERE ALL THE
ANTIQUE COLLECTORS AND DEALERS FROM THE AREA DISPLAY
THEIR WARES. CLASSES OR ORGANIZATIONS FROM THE SCHOOL
SET UP ICE CREAM, CANDY, SODA POP, AND HOT DOG STANDS
INSIDE AND OUT. A "MAPLE QUEEN" IS SELECTED FROM LOCAL
GIRLS AND IS CROWNED DURING THIS FESTIVAL. SHE LATER
COMPETES ON A STATEWIDE AND NATIONAL SCALE. A SQUARE
DANCE FOR THE ELDERS AND A ROCK AND ROLL DANCE FOR THE
YOUNGER PEOPLE ARE HELD ON THE FIRST NIGHT. THE
SCHOOL PLAY IS SOMETIMES PRESENTED THE SECOND NIGHT,
FOLLOWED BY A CONCERT FEATURING GROUPS SUCH AS A
BARBERSHOP QUARTET. ON THE THIRD DAY, ANTIQUE CARS FROM
ALL OVER NEW YORK STATE AND PENNSYLVANIA ARE DISPLAYED
ON THE FRONT LAWN OF THE SCHOOL. PRIZES ARE AWARDED IN
VARIOUS CATEGORIES.
THIS FESTIVAL DREW 10,000 PEOPLE IN 1971. FRANKLINVILLE
HAS A POPULATION OF 1800. THE ATTENDANCE INCREASES
EVERY YEAR.

Where learned: NEW YORK ; FRANKLINVILLE

Subject headings: CUSTOM FESTIVAL -- F476
CUSTOM FESTIVAL -- F476
CUSTOM FESTIVAL -- Entertainment Diversion

Date learned: NOT GIVEN