Offensive content Filter is ON

FOR THE PAST TWO OR THREE YEARS I WAKE UP ABOUT THREE OR FOUR
IN THE MORNING AND I COULD SEE A SMALL WHITE BOY, ABOUT EIGHT OR
NINE YEARS OLD, WEARING A PLAID SHIRT AND BLUE-JEANS, STANDING
IN THE DOORWAY OF MY ROOM. I'M THINKING, IT'S A DREAM, BUT IT
HAPPENS SO MANY TIMES. THERE ARE TIMES WHEN THINGS IN MY ROOM ARE
MOVE AND I KNOW THEY SHOULDN'T HAVE BEEN MOVED. I HAVE A WEIGHT
BENCH AT THE BOTTOM OF MY BASEMENT STAIRS AND ONE DAY MY SON,
QUINTON, WAS IN THE BASEMENT AND HE CAME UPSTAIRS AND ASKED ME
WHO WAS THAT LITTLE BOY SITTING ON THE WEIGHT-BENCH. I ASKED MY
SON WHAT DID THE LITTLE BOY HAVE ON. MY SON SAID A PLAID SHIRT
AND BLUE-JEANS. WE WENT BACK DOWN STAIRS, BUT THE LITTLE BOY WAS
GONE. ONE DAY MY FRIEND AND HIS SON WAS OVER MY HOUSE TAPING SOME
VIDEOS. MY FRIEND'S SON WAS FIVE YEARS OLD. THEY HAD TO STOP
TAPING TO USE THE BATHROOM. SO MY FRIEND'S SON WAS WANDERING
AROUND UPSTAIRS IN MY BEDROOM AND HE SAW THE LITTLE BOY. SO HE
ASKED HIS FATHER, "DADDY, WHO IS THAT BOY IN DELFORD'S ROOM?"
HIS FATHER WENT TO THE ROOM, BUT THE LITTLE BOY WAS GONE.
WE HAVE A WEIGHT GYM IN OUR BASEMENT AND AT TIMES ME AND MY
MOTHER COULD BE WATCHING TELEVISION AND WE WOULD HEAR THINGS
(WEIGHTS) BEING MOVED AROUND. YOU CAN HEAR SOMEONE DOWN STAIRS
AS THOUGH THEY WERE LIFTING WEIGHTS. I TALKED TO THIS GUY WHO
KNOW A LITTLE BIT ABOUT GHOST AND HE THINKS THE LITTLE BOY COULD
HAVE BEEN HURT IN THE HOUSE OR HE IS TRYING TO TELL ME WHO HURT
HIM OR MAYBE HE WAS BURIED IN THE HOUSE. I KNOW A LITTLE
HISTORY ON OUR HOUSE. THE THREE FAMILIES WHO LIVED HERE, EACH
OF THE HUSBANDS DIED--MY MOTHER'S HUSBAND, THE LADY BEFORE
THAT AND THE LADY BEFORE THAT.
A MONTH AGO, MY MOTHER HAD TAPED A MOVIE CALLED "CHIEFS" ON
THE VIDEO TAPE RECORDER. THEN SHE PUT ALL THE TAPES UP IN THEIR
PROPER PACKAGING. THE NEXT DAY SOMEBODY HAD TAPED "BENSON" OVER
THE MOVIE "CHIEFS." BESIDES THAT, ALL THE TAPES HAD BEEN
UNPACKAGED. JUST THE OTHER DAY, MY MOTHER GOT UP ABOUT 5:30 A.M.
AND SHE TOOK A SHOWER. I DON'T GET UP THAT EARLY FOR WORK.
AFTER SHE SHOWERED SHE WOKE ME UP AND ASKED WHY WAS I KNOCKING
ON THE DOOR WHEN SHE WAS IN THE SHOWER. I TOLD HER I WAS STILL
SLEEP (SIC) AND I NEVER KNOCKED ON THE DOOR.

Submitter comment: HE CLAIMS THIS IS A TRUE STORY.

Where learned: MICHIGAN ; DETROIT

James Callow Keyword(s): VANISHING HITCHHIKER

Subject headings: Favorites
PROSE NARRATIVE -- Ghost Spirit Phantom Specter