Offensive content Filter is ON

ONE NIGHT MY UNCLE SAID HE WENT TO A PARTY AND HE JUST SAT AROUND
WATCHING EVERYONE HAVE A GOOD TIME. EVERYONE WAS HAVING A GOOD
TIME DANCING. MY UNCLE WAS VERY SHY AND HE COULDN'T DANCE VERY
WELL. ALL OF A SUDDEN, HE LOOKS ACROSS THE ROOM AND SEES THIS
GIRL AND THE GIRL CAUGHT HIS EYE AND SHE BEGIN TO STARE AT HIM.
HE KEPT STARING AT HER. SOMETHING DREW HIM TO HER AND SHE GOT HIM
HIM TO DANCE. NO ONE EVER GOT HIM TO DANCE. HE HAD A GOOD TIME
DANCING WITH HER. SHE WAS PRETTY. HE TOLD HER HE WOULD LIKE TO
TAKE HER HOME AFTER THE DANCE. SHE SAID OKAY. SO AFTER THE DANCE
HE TOOK HER HOME. WHEN THEY GOT IN FRONT OF HER HOUSE, SHE TOLD
MY UNCLE TO CALL HER AS SOON AS HE GOT HOME. HE SAID OKAY AND
SHE GAVE HIM HER PHONE NUMBER. THEN SHE KISSED HIM GOOD NIGHT.
HE RUSHED HOME AND CALLED HER. HER MOTHER ANSWERED THE PHONE. HE
SAID, "HELLO! IS ALICIA HOME?" AND THE LADY SAID, "WHO? I DON'T KNOW
WHAT KIND OF GAME YOU'RE PLAYING AND HUNG UP THE PHONE. THINKING
HE HAD THE WRONG NUMBER, HE CALLED BACK. THE LADY ANSWERED THE
PHONE AGAIN AND SAID: "I DON'T KNOW WHAT KIND OF GAME YOU'RE
PLAYING, BUT I'M GOING TO CALL THE OPERATOR AND HAVE HER CALL
THE POLICE AND HAVE YOU ARRESTED IF YOU KEEP CALLING HERE." HE
SAID: "ISN'T THIS ALICIA'S HOUSE?" THE LADY HUNG UP THE PHONE
AGAIN. SO HE DECIDED TO GO OVER HER HOUSE TO FIND OUT WHAT WAS
GOING ON. HE KNOCKED ON THE DOOR AND THE LADY ANSWERED THE DOOR.
HE SAID, "IS ALICIA HERE?" SHE SAID: "ARE YOU THE GUY WHO KEPT
CALLING HERE ALL DAY?" HE SAID, "YEAH. I'M TRYING TO SEE IF
ALICIA IS HERE. I DROPPED HER OFF FROM THE PARTY A LITTLE WHILE
AGO." THE LADY SAID: "I DON'T KNOW WHAT KIND OF GAME YOU'RE
PLAYING," AND HE CUT HER OFF SAYING: "WAIT A MINUTE, NOW, THAT'S
HER PICTURE ON THE MANTLE PIECE." AND SHE SAID: "I'M SORRY!
ALICIA HAS BEEN DEAD FOR FIVE YEARS."

Submitter comment: HE SAID THIS ACTUALLY HAPPENED TO HIS UNCLE.

Where learned: MICHIGAN ; DETROIT

James Callow Keyword(s): BELIEF ; VANISHING HITCHHIKER

Subject headings: Favorites
PROSE NARRATIVE -- Ghost Spirit Phantom Specter