SHAGGY DOG STORY

WANT TO HEAR A SHAGGY DOG STORY? OKAY. THERE WAS THIS YOUNG BOY
WHO OWNED A SHAGGY DOG. EVERYONE WHO SAW THE DOG COMMENTED ON
HOW VERY SHAGGY THIS DOG'S COAT WAS. EVENTUALLY THE BOY WOULD
SAY THAT HE THOUGHT THE DOG WAS VERY SHAGGY TOO. IT CAME TO BE
A KIND OF THING WITH THE NEIGHBORHOOD, THIS BOY AND HIS SHAGGY
DOG. SO YOU CAN IMAGINE HOW THE BOY FELT WHEN HE HEARD THAT THERE
WAS TO BE HELD A SHAGGY DOG CONTEST IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD. NATURALLY
THE BOY AND HIS DOG WON, BECAUSE IT REALLY WAS A VERY SHAGGY DOG.
IN HONOR OF WINNING THE NEIGHBORHOOD CONTEST, THE BOY WAS TOLD,
HE WOULD BE ALLOWED TO ENTER THE CITY-WIDE SHAGGY DOG CONTEST.
NATURALLY, HE WON THAT ONE AS WELL, BECAUSE IT REALLY WAS A VERY
SHAGGY DOG. WELL, TO MAKE WHAT SHOULD BE AN INTERMINABLE STORY
SHORT, THE BOY KEEPS WINNING PROGRESSIVELY LARGER AND LARGER
SHAGGY DOG CONTESTS UNTIL HE FINALLY WINDS UP IN THE SHAGGY DOG
CONTEST OF THE WORLD/OF THE CENTURY. BUT HE GETS DISQUALIFIED
ON A TECHNICALITY AND HE LOSES. THE TOENAILS WERE TOO LARGE, OR
SOMETHING LIKE THAT.

Submitter comment: THE SURPRISING EFFECTIVENESS OF A TRULY STOOOOPID ENDING
*** SEVERAL LINES WERE APPARENTLY DELETED BY MISTAKE HERE ***
APPEAR TO THE AUDIENCE TO BE AROUND THREE AND A HALF DAYS TO
TELL. THE PERSON WHO IS RELATING THE STORY SHOULD UPON COMPLETION
OF THIS EPIC TOME BEGIN TO BEAM IN A SMUG, SELF-SATISFIED WAY,
OR ELSE GLANCE AT THEIR WATCH AND SAY "WELL, GOTTA RUN."
AT THIS POINT, IT IS ADVISABLE THAT THEY ACTUALLY START RUNNING.....

Where learned: MICHIGAN ; DETROIT

Keyword(s): SHAGGY DOG

Subject headings: PROSE NARRATIVE -- Formula tale