SUPERNATURAL STORY

"WHERE MY GREAT-GRANDMOTHER GREW UP IS A COUNTY IN IRELAND.
HER FAMILY WAS HERSELF AND A COUPLE OF YOUNGER BROTHERS. HER
FATHER HAD DIED AND IT WAS JUST HER MOTHER, HER BROTHERS
AND HERSELF THAT RAN A BIG FARM. ONE TIME WHEN MY GREAT-GRAND-
MOTHER WAS STILL YOUNG, HER MOTHER GOT REAL SICK. SHE REALIZED
THAT SHE WOULDN'T BE IN TOO GOOD SHAPE UNLESS SHE GOT TO A DOCTOR
RIGHT AWAY. IT WAS JUST STARTING TO TURN EVENING AND THEY
LIVED ON THE CORNER OF A BOG IN IRELAND. SO SHE HAD MY GREAT-
GRANDMOTHER GO AND GET THE DOCTOR BUT IT WAS QUITE A WAYS AWAY
FROM TOWN. BECAUSE OF THE BOG THERE WAS A LONG GROVE THAT
WENT AROUND THE BOG AND INTO THE TOWN. THE SHORTCUT TO THE
TOWN WAS TO GO THROUGH THE BOG. IT WAS GETTING DARK AND MY
GREAT-GRANDMA KNEW SHE HAD TO GET TO THE DOCTOR QUICKLY, SO
SHE DECIDED TO CUT ACROSS THE BOG. WHEN IT TURNS NIGHT TIME
A MIST STARTS TO COME UP FROM THE BOG AND YOU CAN'T SEE
WHERE YOU'RE GOING AND IT'S VERY EASY TO GET LOST. SO SHE
WAS RUNNING AROUND IN CIRCLES FOR HOURS SHE THOUGHT AND WASN'T
GETTING ANYWHERE. SHE SAT DOWN WONDERING WHAT TO DO WHEN ALL
OF A SUDDEN SHE LOOKED OVER AND SHE SAID SHE COULD SEE THE MIST
SORT OF START MOVING AROUND AND FORMED WHAT SHE SAID WAS A SMALL
MAN. THE MAN REALLY DIDN'T SAY ANYTHING TO HER BUT JUST
MOTIONED FOR HER TO FOLLOW HIM, WHICH SHE DID. SHE NEVER
REALLY QUITE SAW HIM, BUT SHE COULD SEE THE MIST MOVE AS HE
WALKED. IT LED HER OUT OF THE BOG AND TO THE DOCTOR'S.
SOMEHOW BY THE TIME SHE GOT TO THE DOCTOR'S ALMOST NO TIME
HAD PASSED. SHE GOT TO THE DOCTOR'S AND HE WENT TO THE HOUSE
AND TOOK CARE OF MY GREAT-GREAT-GRANDMOTHER."

Submitter comment: INFORMANT'S GREAT-GRANDMOTHER SINCERELY BELIEVES THIS. SHE
SWORE THAT THIS HAPPENED TO HER TO THE DAY SHE DIED.

Where learned: NEW JERSEY ; CARTERET

Subject headings: Favorites
PROSE NARRATIVE -- Ghost Spirit Phantom Specter
PROSE NARRATIVE -- Cloud Fog Mist Rain Hail Ice Snow Frost Dew
PROSE NARRATIVE -- Formation