EMBARRASSING SITUATION

THIS CERTAIN COUPLE WAS ENGAGED WHEN THE GUY'S BROTHER
ASKED HIM IF HE WOULD BABY-SIT FOR HIM WHILE HE AND
HIS WIFE WENT OUT FOR THE EVENING. HE TOLD HIM THAT
HE WOULD BE ONLY TOO GLAD TO, IF HE COULD BRING HIS
FIANC`E ALONG. THE BROTHER SAID THAT HE DIDN'T
FIGURE THAT HE COULD DO IT ALONE, SINCE HE KNEW
NOTHING ABOUT KIDS AND WAS HOPING HIS BROTHER WOULD
BRING HIS FIANCE`. SO THEY WENT. THAT NIGHT, AFTER
THE KIDS WERE ASLEEP, THE COUPLE THOUGHT THAT SINCE
THE WEDDING WAS SO CLOSE, THEY MIGHT JUST AS WELL TRY
THE SHOE ON AND SEE IF IT FITS. SO THEY WERE HAVING
A GOOD OLD TIME WHEN ALL OF A SUDDEN, THEY DISCOVERED
THAT THE LIGHTS WERE OUT. THE GUY FIGURED THAT IT
MUST HAVE BEEN A FUSE, AND SO HE WENT DOWNSTAIRS TO
CHANGE IT. HOWEVER, THE GIRL INSISTED THAT SHE
DIDN'T WANT TO STAY UPSTAIRS ALONE AND FOR HIM TO
TAKE HER ALONG. THEY WERE IN HIGH SPIRITS AND SO HE
GAVE HER A PIGGY-BACK RIDE. THEY WERE IN THE NUDE.
WHEN THEY GOT DOWNSTAIRS, THE LIGHTS WENT ON AND
EVERYBODY YELLED "SURPRISE!" THE RELATIVES HAD
GATHERED FOR A SURPRISE PARTY.
THE GIRL WENT OUT OF HER MIND AND STILL IS IN THE
INSANE ASYLUM.

Submitter comment: THIS STORY IS TOLD AS TRUE.
JOHN DOYLE LEARNED THIS STORY FROM HIS OLDER SISTER
EARLIER THAT DAY. IT WAS SUPPOSED TO HAVE
HAPPENED TO ONE OF HER GIRLFRIEND'S COUSINS.
JOHN FENSCAK TOLD THE VERY SAME STORY, IN EVERY
DETAIL, AS HAVING HAPPENED TO ONE OF HIS FRIEND'S
BROTHERS. JOHN INSISTS THAT THIS ACTUALLY
HAPPENED, IN NEW JERSEY. ACCORDING TO JOHN DOYLE,
IT HAPPENED IN DETROIT ABOUT ONE YEAR EARLIER.
ACCORDING TO FENSCAK IT HAPPENED IN THE SUMMER OF
1962.

Where learned: HOME

Subject headings: PROSE NARRATIVE -- Tale