THE LAST VISIT TO PUTU TOWN

NO ONE EVER WALKS BY PUTU TOWN AT NIGHT. VISITORS CLAIMED
THAT THEY HAVE SEEN A MYSTERIOUS COUPLE WALKING NEAR THE TOWN,
BUT, NONE OF THESE ALLEGATIONS ARE CERTAIN. HOWEVER, WHAT IS
CERTAIN IS THAT NO ONE WHO HAS EVER VISITED THIS TOWN SURVIVED.
PUTU TOWN IS LOCATED IN KRU COAST TERRITORY WHERE MY FATHER
WAS BORN AND REARED. IT IS ABOUT ONE HUNDRED MILES AWAY
FROM MONROVIA, THE CAPITAL CITY OF LIBERIA. IT IS A LOVELY PLACE
TO VISIT BECAUSE OF ITS FARMS AND HUTS. APART FROM ITS SCENERY,
IT DOESN'T HAVE A LOT OF MODERN FACILITIES, SUCH AS BIG
AND MODERN BUILDINGS AND TRANSPORTATION AS IT DOES IN MONROVIA.
GBEH AND FODAY WORKED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL NEAR PUTU TOWN. THEY
ENJOYED THEIR WORK. THEY BOTH LOVE PEOPLE. BECAUSE OF THEIR
SIMILAR INTEREST, THEY DECIDED TO VISIT PUTU TOWN ONE DAY.
THEY WERE BOTH ADVISED NOT TO VISIT PUTU TOWN. THIS WAS ALSO THE
TIME FOR GBEH'S RETURN TO GERMANY FOR FURTHER STUDIES.
AS THE TIME FOR GBEH'S RETURN ABROAD GREW CLOSER, FODAY SPENT
MORE AND MORE TIME WITH GBEH. THEY LIVED NEAR PUTU TOWN.
THE NIGHT BEFORE GBEH WAS ABOUT TO DEPART, THEY MADE
THEIR JOURNEY TO PUTU TOWN. THEY WERE NEVER SEEN ALIVE AGAIN
AFTER THEIR VISIT. LATER, THEIR BODIES WERE FOUND IN GRANDCESS.
HOW THEIR BODIES CAME TO PUTU TOWN, NO ONE REALLY KNOWS.
THE POLICE DISCOVERED THAT THEY HAD NOT BEEN ROBBED, FOR THE
GOING AWAY GIFT THAT FODAY HAD INTENDED ON GIVING GBEH WAS
STILL IN HIS POCKET. GBEH'S WATCH WHICH WAS MADE OF PURE
GOLD WAS STILL ON HER WRIST. HOWEVER, WITH THE AUTOPSIES
PERFORMED, NO INDIVIDUAL OR MEDICAL EXPERT COULD DETERMINE THE
EXACT CAUSE OF THEIR UNTIMELY DEATH. IT HAS ALWAYS BEEN A MYSTERY.
AN INVESTIGATION INTO THEIR DEATH PROVED FUTILE.
THEY STILL REMEMBER THE SWEET AND INNOCENT SMILE AND LAUGH OF
GBEH. COULD SUCH A HAPPY AND FINE COUPLE TAKE THEIR OWN LIVES?
OR HAD THEY? FOR WHAT IS LIFE WITHOUT GENUINE LOVE? PUTU TOWN WILL
FOREVER KEEP THEIR TRUE SECRET.
THEIR DEATH IS STILL A MYSTERY TO THE PEOPLE OF GRANDCESS.

Submitter comment: I WAS TOLD BY MY GREAT AUNT THAT WAS HOW PUTU TOWN RECEIVED
ITS NAME AND RECOGNITION.
MY 69 YEARS OLD AUNT NARRATES THIS STORY A LOT. WHATEVER HER
MOTIVES ARE, I REALLY DON'T KNOW. I CAN ONLY SPECULATE. ALSO,
AUNTY WUSU TELLS THIS STORY A LOT PROBABLY TO MAKE US AWARE
OF THE DANGERS OF LIFE. AN EXAMPLE WOULD BE FOR PEOPLE NOT
TO HAVE TOTAL CONFIDENCE IN EVERYONE HE/SHE MEETS UNTIL
PROVEN TRUSTWORTHY.

Where learned: LIBERIA ; GRAND CESS ; KRU COAST TERRITORY

PROSE NARRATIVE -- Human Being
PROSE NARRATIVE -- Product or activity of man or animal