Offensive content Filter is ON

THIS GIRL WAS DRIVING DOWN AN ISOLATED ROAD LATE AT NIGHT
WHEN HER CAR RAN OUT OF GAS. LUCKILY SHE WAS NEAR ENOUGH
TO A FARM HOUSE SO SHE COULD GO UP TO THE HOUSE AND POSSIBLY
FIND SOMEONE TO TAKE HER TO A STATION TO GET GAS OR MAYBE THE
PEOPLE THEMSELVES HAD SOME GAS SHE COULD USE TO GET HOME ON.
SHE WALKED UP TO THE DOOR AND A LITTLE OLD WOMAN ANSWERED AFTER
SHE HAD BEEN STANDING THERE AT LEAST TEN MINUTES AND IT
STARTED TO POUR RAIN. THE GIRL WAS STARTING TO GET FRIGHTENED
BECAUSE SHE DID NOT PARTICULARLY CARE FOR THUNDER AND LIGHTENING.
THE OLD WOMAN EXPLAINED TO THE GIRL THAT NO ONE AT HER HOUSE
DROVE SO SHE HAD NO REASON TO KEEP GASOLINE AROUND. IT WAS TOO
LATE AT NIGHT FOR HER TO FIND ANYONE TO TAKE HER TO A STATION
AND THE NEAREST ONE WAS FIVE MILES AWAY AND IT WOULD
BE CLOSED ANYWAY. SO THE LADY AFTER SOME HESITATION LET THE GIRL
IN THE HOUSE AND GAVE HER SOME HOT CHOCOLATE. THE LADY EXPLAINED
TO HER THAT SHE COULD STAY IN A ROOM UPSTAIRS BUT SHE MUST WARN
HER ABOUT HER SON WHO OFTEN GETS UP DURING THE NIGHT.
AFTER HEARING THAT THE GIRL QUICKLY LOCKED THE DOOR AND BEGAN
TO FEEL SAFE AND WARM WHEN SHE COULD HEAR A KEY TURNING IN THE
LOCK. SHE ASKED WHO WAS THERE BUT NO ONE ANSWERED. SHE
CREPT DOWN LOW IN HER COVERS AND SHE SAW BEFORE HER THIS HUGE
UGLY MAN. HE SAID, "WOULD YOU LIKE TO SEE WHAT I CAN DO WITH MY
HANDS?" HE KEPT REPEATING IT OVER AND OVER AND THE GIRL BEGAN
TO CRY AND SHE LEAPED OUT OF BED AND RAN DOWN THE STAIRS AND OUT THE
HOUSE BEHIND THE BARN AND HE WAS BEHIND HER WHEN SUDDENLY HE
DISAPPEARED. SHE WAS OUT OF BREATH AND SOAKING WET AND THE
LIGHTENING WAS FLASHING AND THE THUNDER WAS CRASHING AND SHE
RAN BACK TO THE HOUSE AND POUNDED ON THE DOOR. THE OLD WOMAN ONCE
AGAIN TOOK HER TIME IN ANSWERING THE DOOR AND LOOKED AT THE GIRL
VERY STRANGELY BECAUSE SHE HAD BEEN OUTSIDE. THE GIRL WEPT AND
TOLD THE WOMAN THE STORY. THE WOMAN TOLD HER IT WAS HER IMAGINATION
AND TO GO BACK TO BED. SO THE GIRL ONCE AGAIN GOT COMFORTABLE
AFTER SITTING IN FRONT OF THE FIRE TO DRY OFF. SHE WAS
DRIFTING OFF TO SLEEP WHEN SHE HEARD THE KEY IN THE LOCK TURNING
ONCE AGAIN. THE HUGE UGLY MAN CAME IN THE ROOM AND BEGAN HIS
CHANT OF, "WOULD YOU LIKE TO SEE WHAT I CAN DO WITH MY HANDS?"
THE GIRL JUMPED OUT OF BED SOONER THIS TIME AND RAN DOWN THE STAIRS
AND OUT OF THE HOUSE AND AROUND BACK OF THE BARN. THE HUGE UGLY
MAN WAS RIGHT BEHIND HER AND HE KEPT REPEATING HIS CHANT.
THE LIGHTENING WAS STILL FLASHING AND THE THUNDER WAS STILL
CRASHING AND THE GIRL FINALLY GAVE UP AND SAID OKAY. THE MAN PUT HIS
FINGERS TO HIS LIPS AND BROUGHT HIS LIP DOWN TO CREATE A NOISE.

Submitter comment: ANTICLIMAX.
THIS STORY IS TOLD TO CAMPERS AT CYO ( CATHOLIC YOUTH
ORGANIZATION ) CAMP FOR GIRLS.
THIS NOISE WOULD NOT HAVE TO BE DESCRIBED WHEN TELLING THE STORY
BECAUSE THE STORY TELLER WOULD DO IT HIMSELF.
THE STORY'S ENDING IS AN EXAMPLE OF COMIC RELIEF TO ASSURE THE
CAMPERS OF A GOOD NIGHT'S SLEEP.

Where learned: MICHIGAN ; Port Sanilac

PROSE NARRATIVE -- Formula tale