Offensive content Filter is ON

MONTAGUE WAS A BAD BUNNY FOR HIS FAVORITE ACTIVITY WAS SQUASHING
BABY BUNNIES. HE TRIED TO STOP IT BUT IT WAS TOO MUCH FUN FOR HIM.
ONE DAY MONTAGUE WAS TAKING A WALK. HE WENT UP THE HILL, AROUND
THE HILL, THROUGH THE HILL- NO, BUNNIES CAN'T GO THROUGH HILLS.
WHEN HE SAW A CUTE LITTLE BABY BUNNY PLAYING IN THE GRASS. MONTAGUE
WALKED RIGHT UP TO THAT BABY BUNNY AND HE SQUASHED THAT BABY
BUNNY SO HARD THAT THE FAIRY HEARD. THE FAIRY HAD WARNED THE BAD
MONTAGUE BEFORE ABOUT SQUASHING BABY BUNNIES BUT SHE THOUGHT
MONTAGUE HAD STOPPED. THE FAIRY SAID, "MONTAGUE, YOU BAD
BUNNY. YOU WILL GET THREE WARNINGS AFTER WHICH I'M GOING TO TURN YOU
INTO A GOON." WELL, MONTAGUE SURE DIDN'T WANT TO BE TURNED INTO A
GOON SO HE HAD TO THINK OF SOMETHING BETTER TO DO. SO MONTAGUE
WENT FOR A WALK. HE WENT UP THE HILL, AROUND THE HILL
AND THROUGH THE HILL- NO, BUNNIES CAN'T GO THROUGH HILLS.
THEN HE SAT DOWN FOR A REST WHEN ALL OF A SUDDEN A BABY BUNNY
WENT DANCING BY HIM. WELL, MONTAGUE JUST COULDN'T HELP IT. HE FIGURED
THAT THE FAIRY WAS OUT OF EARSHOT SO HE TOOK THAT BABY BUNNY
AND HE SQUASHED THAT BABY BUNNY WHEN SURE ENOUGH HE HEARD THE
FAIRIES TWINKLE, TWINKLE. THE FAIRY GAVE MONTAGUE A LECTURE AND
WARNED MONTAGUE THAT HE ONLY HAD ONE MORE CHANCE. WELL, MONTAGUE
REALLY HAD TO THINK SO HE WENT FOR A WALK.MONTAGUE WENT UP THE HILL,
AROUND THE HILL, THROUGH THE HILL- NO, BUNNIES CAN'T GO THROUGH
HILLS. MONTAGUE SAT DOWN FOR A LONG TIME AND DRIFTED OFF TO SLEEP.
WHEN MONTAGUE FINALLY WOKE UP HE SAW A BABY BUNNY RIGHT IN FRONT OF
HIM) MONTAGUE THOUGHT THAT THE FAIRY WOULDN'T REALLY TURN HIM
INTO A GOON SO HE TOOK THAT BABY BUNNY AND HE SQUASHED THAT BABY
BUNNY. THIS TIME MONTAGUE WAS SCARED BECAUSE HE HEARD THE
FAIRIES TWINKLE, TWINKLE AND THIS WAS HIS LAST CHANCE.
MONTAGUE WONDERED WHETHER OR NOT IT WAS WORTH IT SQUASHING ALL THOSE
BABY BUNNIES. HE APOLOGIZED TO THE FAIRY BUT SHE WOULD NOT ACCEPT.
SHE SAID, "I TOLD YOU I WAS GOING TO TURN YOU INTO A GOON AND THAT
IS WHAT I'M GOING TO DO." SO THE FAIRY TURNED MONTAGUE INTO A
GOON. THE MORAL OF THIS STORY IS: HARE TODAY, GOON TOMORROW.

Submitter comment: PUN.
THIS STORY IS TOLD TO CAMPERS AT CYO (CATHOLIC YOUTH
ORGANIZATION) CAMP IN PORT SANILLAC, MICHIGAN.
THIS STORY IS GENERALLY TOLD AROUND THE CAMP FIRE.

Where learned: MICHIGAN ; Port Sanilac

Subject headings: PROSE NARRATIVE -- Formula tale