TRAGEDY STRIKES

IT WAS ONE OF THOSE WEEKENDS WHEN PRACTICALLY EVERYONE IN THE DORM
GOES HOME. IT JUST SO HAPPENED THAT ON ONE OF THE CORRIDORS ONLY
TWO GIRLS REMAINED. SINCE THEY WERE THE ONLY ONES LEFT THEY DECIDED
IT WOULD BE A GOOD IDEA TO ROOM TOGETER FOR THE WEEKEND. ONE OF
GIRLS WANTED TO GO SEE A FRIEND OF HERS ON THE NEXT FLOOR, SO
SHE LEFT, LEAVING THE OTHER GIRL BY HERSELF. A COUPLE OF HOURS
PASSED AND THE GIRL HADN'T RETURNED YET SO THE GIRL IN THE ROOM BEGAN
TO GET SCARED. SHE BEGAN TO HEAR NOISES THAT SOUNDED AS IF SOMEONE
WAS TRYING TO GET INTO THE ROOM. SHE ASKED WHO WAS AT
THE DOOR BUT WHEN NO REPLY CAME SHE PANICKED AND
PUSHED THE DRESSER AGAINST THE DOOR. HER HEART BEGAN TO BEAT HEAVILY
AS THE FEAR MOUNTED IN HER. WHILE SHE WAITED FOR HER FRIEND TO
RETURN SHE FELL ASLEEP. WHEN SHE AWOKE UP THE
SUN WAS SHINING THROUGH THE WINDOW. SHE REALIZED
THAT HER FRIEND WASN'T BACK YET SO SHE MOVED THE DRESSER AWAY FROM
THE DOOR AND WENT OUT TO SEE WHAT HAD HAPPENED TO HER. WHEN
SHE OPENED THE DOOR SHE SAW BLOOD ON THE FLOOR. SHE FOLLLOWED
THE DROPS OF BLOOD UNTIL SHE CAME TO THE LAVATORY. WHEN SHE
OPENED THE DOOR OF THE LAVATORY SHE SAW HER FRIEND ON THE FLOOR
WITH BOTH OF HER LEGS CUT OFF. LATER SHE FOUND OUT THAT THE
SCRATCHES AT THE DOOR WERE CAUSED BY THE GIRL TRYING TO GET INTO THE
ROOM. IN HER AGONY SE HAD MANAGED TO DRAG HERSELF BACK TO THE ROOM.
THE SHOCK OF LOSNG HER LEGS CAUSED THE GIRL TO BECOME SPEECHLESS.
FOR THIS SHE WAS UNABLE TO ANSWER HER ROOMATE. IT WAS SOON
LEARNT THAT THE MAID HAD GONE MAD AND IN HER MADNESS CUT THE GIRLS
LEGS OFF.

Submitter comment: THIS IS A TRADITIONAL STORY THAT LIVES ON IN THE DORMS.

Where learned: MICHIGAN ; DETROIT

Subject headings: PROSE NARRATIVE -- Human Being