Project Head Start : a legacy of the War on Poverty

Edward Zigler and Jeanette Valentine, editors.. (Free Press, c1979)
McNichols Campus Library
LC 4091 .P73

War on poverty

Hubert H. Humphrey. (McGraw-Hill [1964])
HC106.5 H84

Review of Medicaid reform efforts in other states

David Fosdick and Steve Angelotti. (Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency, [2006])
McNichols Campus Library
RA 412.4 .F67 2006

Kennedy, Johnson, and the War on Poverty

Carl M. Brauer. The Journal of American History. (Vol. 69, No. 1 (Jun., 1982), pp. 98-119)
In JStor

You must be a student or faculty member at UDM to access this article.

The “War on Poverty” after 40 Years:

Stephanie A. Bell and L. Randall Wray. The Levy Economics Institute of Bard College, Paper presented at the annual meetings of the American Social Science. (Working Paper No. 404, January 2004, p.1-33.)

Lyndon Johnson's War on Poverty

NPR (National Public Radio).

Listen to the NPR program on the 40th anniversary (2004) of President Lyndon's Johnson's first State of the Union address when he declared a War on Poverty.  Listen to seven (7) other broadcasts related to the topic.

Modern History Sourcebook: President Lyndon B. Johnson: The War on Poverty, March 1964

Modern History Sourcebook.

The text of President Lyndon Johnson's special message to Congress in 1964. "This text is part of the Internet Modern History Sourcebook" and was taken from "Public Papers of U.S. Presidents, Lyndon B. Johnson, 1963-1964 (Washington: G.P.O., 1965), 1, pp. 375-380."

Primary Sources: Lyndon B. Johnson, 36th President: State of the Union Address, 1964

PBS (Public Broadcasting Service).

Read the entire State of the Union address to Congress on March 16, 1964.

War on Poverty

Wikipedia.

Wikipedia's webpage on the War on Poverty.

War on Poverty: Then and Now

Brookings Institute and Georgetown Public Policy Institute.

Read the transcript of a panel of experts examining "which anti-poverty initiatives have worked and what role government can play in improving quality of life."

Academic OneFile (Gale)

MEL.

Academic OneFile is a major source of  full-text articles 1980-date from the world's leading journals and reference sources, with extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects. Includes full-text coverage of the New York Times 1985-date. Some audio files and broadcast transcripts from National Public Radio Programming are included. Updated daily.

SHOW/HIDE DATABASE DETAILS

JSTOR

Full text of over 1,200 core academic journals in most disciplines. Coverage starts with the first issue published, and continues, ending 3-5 years before the current year. An additional year of journals published is added annually. The Libraries own current paper issues of many titles in the collections. Follow this link to see a listing of all JSTOR collections available at UDM or download a complete list of all journals included in these collections.

SHOW/HIDE DATABASE DETAILS

LBJ [DVD]

written and produced by David Grubin.. (a KERA Production in association with David Grubin Productions, Inc. for American Experience ; WGBH Educational Foundation)
McNichols Campus Library
E 176.1 .P74 2008 v.6