The Blackwell dictionary of sociology : a user's guide to sociological language

Lists brief definitions of terms and concepts central to the discipline of sociology. Also includes 114 brief biographies of major sociologists.

A Critical Dictionary of Sociology

A translation from French, this work contains 73 essays which aim to "...prsent a critical analysis of the sociological tradition." Essays cover broad concepts and a few major personalities, are approximately 3-10 pages in length, and include substantial bibliographies.

Dictionary of Medical Sociology

Provides entries from a paragraph to a page in length on a variety of terms and concepts in the area of medical sociology. Includes cross-references, index, and a 16 page "list of references."

Dictionary of the social sciences

Lists approximately 1,800 terms, concepts, theories, and people from all areas of the social sciences. Entries are from a paragraph to a half-page in length; a 38-page bibliography is included.

Encyclopedia of sociology

Lists over 400 articles, written by specialists, on a wide range of topics withing the field. Articles average 4-8 pages in length and are followed by lists of references for further reading. A subject index to the set is included in volume 5.

International encyclopedia of the social & behavioral sciences

A 26-volume comprehensive encyclopedia aimed at an academic audience covering all areas of the social and behavioral sciences. Over 4,000 contributors wrote lengthy articles, each followed by a substantial bibliography.