Biochemistry
Scholarly Articles + Databases
Databases for Biochemistry
ACS - American Chemical Society Journals
Contains the full text of all core American Chemical Society journals from the beginning of each journal, the earliest issue being from 1879. The entire collection can be searched directly from the initial screen; all journals can be browsed from this screen as well. Effective January 2010, the complete run of The Journal of Chemical Education is also available from this site.
SciFinder ScholarTM is a research discovery tool that allows college students and faculty to access a wide diversity of research from many scientific disciplines, including biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, material science, agricultural science, and more!
With one single source, you can explore scientific information in journals and patent literature from around the world:
references from nearly 9,500 currently published journals and patents from more than 50 active patent issuing authorities
important scientific discoveries from the present to the mid-1800s
the latest scientific breakthroughs almost as soon as they are published with references added daily and some patent information as recent as two days ago
the world's largest collection of organic and inorganic substance information
Inquire at the Research and Information Desk for additional information on accessing SciFinder.
Provides full-text of nearly 1900 journals published by Elsevier and its subsidiaries. Beginning coverage for journals varies, but most start in 1995 or 1996 and continue to the most recent issue. For many titles, articles in press are also available. Most journals are in the fields of science, technology or medicine, but journals in the social sciences, humanities and business are also included. The title holdings listed in "Full Text Journals in UDM Databases" show the start date for journals included in the Science Direct Freedom Collection; for most dates prior to 1995, only abstracts are available.
Toxline: toxicology data network
National Library of Medicine.A collection of databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health, and toxic releases.
The Wiley Online Library includes all electronic book and journal publications from Wiley. Journals formerly in the Blackwell Synergy collection are now included in the Wiley Online Library. Full text is available for these journals from at least 2001 (except for new journals) and coverage for some goes back to the 1970s. Volumes available through UDM are preceded by an open padlock icon.
Cindy Gillham
Associate Library ProfessorReference Services
McNichols Campus Library
gillhaca@udmercy.edu
313-993-1810