Environmental Engineering
Research Guides
Wastewater Engineering
WEBSITES
Michigan Water Environment Association (MWEA)
The MWEA represents water quality professionals who seek to preserve and enhance water quality in Michigan by educating the public and promoting environmental practices and regulations. It's webpage includes news, job postings, conference information, links to online courses, and educational resources such as a step-by-step guide to the wastewater treatment process.
Water Environment Federation (WEF)
The WEF is a nonprofit organization of professionals who work to preserve and improve the global water environment. They offer news and information on hot topics involving wastewater and the water environment, related careers, professional certification, and upcoming workshops and conferences. The website also features free job postings and a glossary of water environment terms.
This site provides information on wastewater treatment processes, programs, and standards, guidelines, and financial resources.
USGS Water Data for the Nation
United States Geological Survey.This website includes data on surface water flow in streams and lakes, water quality, and ground water levels for over 1.5 million sites spread throughout the U.S.. It includes real-time, daily, monthly, annual and peak measurements and statistics.
USGS National Water Quality Assessment Data Warehouse
United States Geological Survey.This website includes chemical concentrations in water, bed sediment, and aquatic organism tissues for 42 basins around the U.S.. It also includes nutrient samples, pesticide samples, and data on fish, algae and invertebrates.
BOOKS, eBOOKS AND VIDEOS
Overview of environmental laws and regulations : navigating the green maze
Bernosky, Joseph J.. (American Water Works Association, 2011)Available in the ebrary database (Off-campus authentication required)
Primer on using biological assessments to support water quality management
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Science and Technology, Office of Water. (U.S. GPO, 2011)Available free online
Efficacy of Ballast Water Treatment Systems
U.S. EPA Science Advisory Board.Available in the ebrary database (Off-campus authentication required)
Ozonation of water and waste water: a practical guide to understanding ozone and its application
Gottschalk, C.. (2nd ed., Wiley-VCH, 2010)Available in the ebrary database (Off-campus authentication required)
Solid waste management in the world's cities : water and sanitation in the world's cities 2010
United Nations Human Settlements Programme. (UN-HABITAT/Earthscan, 2010)McNichols Campus Library
TD 791 .S6528 2010
Available in the ebrary database (Off-campus authentication required)
Water balance covers for waste containment : principles and practice
Albright, William Henry. (American Society of Civil Engineers, 2010)Available in the ebrary database (Off-campus authentication required)
Contaminants of emerging concern in the environment : ecological and human health considerations
Halden, Rolf U. (ed.).. (American Chemical Society, 2010)McNichols Campus Library
RA 565 .A2 A58 2010
From the 238th American Chemical Society Meeting, Washington D.C., 2009
Security and emergency planning for water and wastewater utilities
States, Stanley. (American Water Works Association, 2010)Available in the ebrary database (Off-campus authentication required)
Environmental engineering. Water, wastewater, soil, and groundwater treatment and remediation
Nemerow, Nelson L. (ed.).. (6th ed., Wiley, 2009)McNichols Campus Library
TD 430 .E58 2009
McNichols Campus Library
KF 3775 .E473 2009
Geographic information systems in water resources engineering
Johnson, Lynn E.. (CRC Press, 2009)McNichols Campus Library
TC 409 .J66 2008
Natural processes and systems for hazardous waste treatment
Ong, Say Kee. (American Society of Civil Engineers, 2008)Available in the ebrary database (Off-campus authentication required)
Water infrastructure : successful strategies for local leadership
(U. S. Environmental Protection Agency, Local Government Advisory Committee, 2007)McNichols Campus Library
EP 1.104:W 29/5/DVD
One DVE (13 minutes) and one booklet (14 pages)
Basic concepts of environmental chemistry
Connell, D. W.. (CRC/Taylor & Francis, 2005)McNichols Campus Library
TD 193 .C67 2005
McNichols Campus Library
TD 193 .M36 2005
Bioremediation : applied microbial solutions for real-world environmental cleanup
Atlas, Ronald M.; Philp, Jim (eds.). (ASM Press, 2005)McNichols Campus Library
TD 192.5 .B55693 2005
Water treatment : principles and design
Montgomery Watson Harza (Firm). (2nd ed., Wiley, 2005)McNichols Campus Library
TD 430 .W375 2005
Hot spot pollutants : pharmaceuticals in the environment
Dietrich, Daniel R.; Webb, Simon F.; Petry, Thomas (eds.).. (Elsevier, Academic Press, c2005)McNichols Campus Library
TD 196 .D78 H68 2005
Integrated environmental modeling : pollutant transport, fate, and risk in the environment
Ramaswami, Anu; Milford, Jana B.; Small, Mitchell J.. (J. Wiley, 2005)McNichols Campus Library
TD 174 .R36 2005
McNichols Campus Library
EP 1.104:ST 7/VIDEO
"Protecting the nation's water resources will take the awareness and effort of individual citizens. Three case studies focus on the interconnections between water supply,water quality related to storms, and the economic vitality and quality of life in our communities." (22 min.)
Our urban environment : water quality
Sutherlin, John W.. (Films for the Humanities & Sciences, 2004)McNichols Campus Library
TD 223 .O88 2004
Library owns 3 DVDs:
- no. 2: Industry and our water quality (29 min.) ; title on disc label: Industrial point source water pollution
- no. 4: Non-point source pollution and water quality, part II (27 min.). Title on disc label: Non-point source water pollution : a focus on stormwater
- no. 6: Waste water treatment and its impact on water quality (31 min.). Title on disc label: Wastewater treatment and discharge.
Wastewater engineering : treatment and reuse
Metcalf & Eddy, Inc.. (4th ed., McGraw-Hill, 2003)McNichols Campus Library
TD 645 .W293 2003
Wastewater treatment and technology
Forster, Christopher F.. (Thomas Telford, 2003)McNichols Campus Library
TD 745 .F67 2003
Water and wastewater calculations manual
Lin, Shun Dar; Lee, C. C.. (McGraw-Hill, 2001)McNichols Campus Library
TD 351 .L55 2001
Ozonation of water and waste water : a practical guide to understanding ozone and its application
Gottschalk, Christiane; Libra, Judy, A..; Saupe, Adrian. (Wiley-VCH, 2000)McNichols Campus Library
TD 461 .G68 2000
McNichols Campus Library
QR 100 .M345 2000
Water-supply and public health engineering
Smith, Denis (ed.). (Ashgate, 1999)McNichols Campus Library
TD 345 .W268 1999
Adsorption design for wastewater treatment
Cooney, David O.. (Lewis Publishers, 1999)McNichols Campus Library
TD 753.5 .C66 1999
Environmental design : an introduction for architects and engineers
Thomas, Reandall (ed.). (E & FN spon, 1996)McNichols Campus Library
NA 2542.35 .E58 1999
Measures of environmental performance and ecosystem condition
Schulze, Peter C. (ed.). (National Academy Press, c1999)McNichols Campus Library
GE 140 .M43 1999
The industrial wastewater systems handbook
Stephenson, Ralph L.; Blackburn, James B. Jr.. (Lewis, 1998)McNichols Campus Library
TD 897.5 .S74 1998
Small and decentralized wastewater management systems
Crites, Ron; Tchobanoglous, George. (McGraw-Hill, 1998)McNichols Campus Library
TD 746 .C75 1998
Wastewater treatment : troubleshooting and problem solving
Tillman, Glenn M.. (Ann Arbor Press, 1996)McNichols Campus Library
TD 746 .T55 1996
Water and wastewater technology
Hammer, Mark J.; Hammer, Mark J., Jr.. (Prentice Hall, 1996)McNichols Campus Library
TD 345 .H25 1996
Wastewater organisms : a color atlas
Berk, Sharon G.; Gunderson, John H.. (Lewis Publishers, 1993)McNichols Campus Library
QR 48 .B47 1993
Environmental engineering and sanitation
Salvato, Joseph A.. (Wiley, 1992)McNichols Campus Library
TD 145 .S24 1992
Natural systems for waste management and treatment
Reed, Sherwood C.; Middlebrooks, E. Joe; Crites, Ronald W.. (McGraw-Hill, 1988)McNichols Campus Library
TD 645 .R44 1988
Infrastructure engineering and management
Grigg, Neil S.. (J. Wiley, 1988)McNichols Campus Library
TD 159.3 .G75 1988
- Environmental chemistry
- Environmental engineering
- Environmental health
- Environmental indicators
- Environmental management
- Environmental monitoring
- Factory and trade waste
- Hydrology
- Microbial ecology
- Nature -- Effect of human beings on -- Evaluation
- Nonpoint source pollution
- Refuse and refuse disposal
- Sanitary engineering
- Sanitary microbiology
- Sanitation
- Sewage disposal
- Sewage disposal plants
- Sewage -- Purification
- Sewage sludge -- Technological innovations
- Sewerage
- Urban ecology
- Urban runoff – Managemet
- Water -- Pollution – Prevention
- Water -- Purification
- Water quality management
- Water reuse
- Water-supply
- Water-supply engineering
Jill Werdell Spreitzer
Associate Library ProfessorReference Services
McNichols Campus Library
werdeljc@udmercy.edu
313-993-1221