Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Globe

Other name(s): James B. Eads

Ship owner: Bessemer Steamship Co.; Globe Iron Works; Great Lakes Steamship Co.; J. Playfair; Pittsburgh Steamship Co.; Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co.

Ship builder: Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, Ohio

Year ship built: 1894

Year engine built: 1894

Final disposition: Scrapped at Port Weller in 1964.

Notes:

Lengthened to 400.5 ft. c. 1899.  Increased tonnage: 3746 gross,

2970 net.

Remarks:

b) James B. Eads

Owners:

1) Globe Iron Works (Built on speculation.)

2) Great Lakes Steamship Co., Buffalo, New York (1896)

3) Bessemer Steamship Co. (1899)

4) Pittsburgh Steamship Co. (1901)

5) J. Playfair

6) Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co.

Registry number: US. 153126

Hull number: 53

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 24.3 ft.

Width: 42 ft.

Length: 400.5 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 2995

Net tonnage: 2278

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 24 in.

Piston 2: 39 in.

Piston 3: 63 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top