Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Joseph G. Butler, Jr.

Other name(s): Donald B. Gillies; Grovedale

Ship owner: Hutchinson & Co.; Redwood Enterprises, Ltd.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1905

Year engine built: 1905

Final disposition: Sold for scrap, 1961. Resold, 1963. Partially scrapped, 1971 - remainder of hull used as a breakwater.

Remarks:

Names:

(B) Donald B. Gillies (1934)

(C) Grovedale (1963) (Canada Registry 316356)

Owners:

(1) Hutchinson & Co. (Tonopah Steamship Co.), Cleveland, Ohio

(2) Hutchinson & Co. (Pioneer Steamship Co.) (1914)

(3) Redwood Enterprises, Ltd. (REOCH) (1963) (C. 316356)

Registry number: US 202635

Hull number: 339

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 31

Width: 55

Length: 525

Stroke length: 42

Gross tonnage: 6588

Net tonnage: 5174

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 23

Piston 2: 38

Piston 3: 63

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top