Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Robert W.E. Bunsen

Other name(s): Marquis Roen

Ship owner: Bessemer Steamship Co.; Burnside Terminal; Gulf Elevator & Transfer Co.; Indian River Towing Co.; Pittsburgh Steamship Co.; Roen Steamship Co.

Ship builder: Chicago Ship Building Co., Chicago, Illinois

Engine builder: Chicago Shipbuilding Co., Chicago, Illinois

Year ship built: 1900

Year engine built: 1900

Final disposition: In USMV. in 1981.

Notes:

Launched on May 17, 1900. Converted to Barge in 1954 and deck, cranes and conveyor boom were added. Went to salt water in 1973.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Marquis Reon (1954)

Owners:

1) Bessemer Steamship Co.

2) Pittsburgh Steamship Co.

3) Reon Steamship Co., Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin

4) Burnside Terminal, New Orleans, Louisiana (1972)

5) Indian River Towing Co., New Orleans, Louisiana (1972)

6) Gulf Elevator and Transfer Co., Baton Rouge, Loiusiana

Registry number: US. 111294

Hull number: 40

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 25.3

Width: 50.2

Length: 439

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 5181

Net tonnage: 4012

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Quadruple expansion

Piston 1: 20.5

Piston 2: 30

Piston 3: 43.5

Piston 4: 63

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top