Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Puritan

Other name(s): George M. Cox

Ship owner: Graham & Morton Transportation Co.; Holland & Chicago Steamship Co.; Isle Royale Transit Co.; Michigan Transit Co.; U.S. Navy; Wisconsin Transportation Co.

Engine builder: Craig Shipbuilding Co., Toledo, Ohio

Year ship built: 1901

Year engine built: 1901

Final disposition: Stranded on Rock of Ages, Isle Royale, 27 May 1933.

Notes:

Launched on April 18, 1901.  Was to have been named "Ottawa."  Lengthened to 259 feet in 1908 and gross tonnage increased to 1762 and net tonnage increased to 1267.

Remarks:

Names:

b) George M. Cox

Owners:

1) Holland & Chicago Steamship Co.

2) Graham & Morton Transporation Co., Chicago, Illinois

3) U.S. Navy

4) Wisconsin Transportation Company

5) Michigan Transit Co.

6) Isle Royale Transporation Co., Houghton, Michigan

Registry number: US. 150898

Hull number: 82

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight

Height: 21.9

Width: 40.5

Length: 233

Stroke length: 40

Gross tonnage: 1547

Net tonnage: 1052

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 21

Piston 2: 34

Piston 3: 58

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top