Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Dalhousie City

Other name(s): Bucknor; Island King II

Ship owner: Buckport Shipping, Ltd.; Dalhousie Navigation Co.; Lake Shore Lines, Ltd.

Ship builder: Collingwood Shipbuilding Co., Collingwood, Ontario

Year ship built: 1911

Year engine built: 1911

Final disposition: Burned in Montreal in November 15, 1960. Rebuilt as a barge, (not documented). Reported scrapped in 1962.

Remarks:

b) Island King II

c) Bucknor (Barge)

Owners:

1) Dalhousie Navigation Co., Toronto, Ontario

2) Lake Shore Lines, Ltd.

3) Buckport Shipping Ltd. (1912-1960)

Registry number: C. 130312

Hull number: 30

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight

Height: 20.7 ft.

Width: 37 ft.

Length: 199.8 ft.

Stroke length: 30 in.

Gross tonnage: 1256

Net tonnage: 732

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 18 in.

Piston 2: 29 in.

Piston 3: 48 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top