Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Helena

Other name(s): Daniel McAllister; Helen M.B.

Ship owner: Helena Shipping Co.; McAllister Towing, Ltd.; Waubashene Navigation Co.

Ship builder: Collingwood Shipbuilding Co., Collingwood, Ontario

Year ship built: 1907

Year engine built: 1907

Notes:

Engines rebuilt to diesel by (unknown).

Remarks:

b) Helen M.B.

c) Daniel McAllister

Owners:

1) Canadian Government

2) (Intentionally blank)

3) Helena Shipping Co., Hamilton, Ontario

4) Waubashene Navigation co.

5) McAllister Towing, Ltd. (1965)

Registry number: C. 133758

Hull number: 12

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 14 t.

Width: 23.8 ft.

Length: 108.8 ft.

Stroke length: 25 in.

Gross tonnage: 299

Net tonnage: 204

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel

Piston 1: 15 in.

Piston 2: 25 in.

Piston 3: 41 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top