Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: William McLauchlan

Other name(s): Birchglen; Joan M. McCullough; Samuel Mather

Ship owner: Interlake Steamship Co.; Parrish & Heimbecker; Soo River Line

Engine builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1927

Year engine built: 1927

Final disposition: Scrapped, 1988, Sydney, Nova Scotia.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Samual Mather (1965)

c) Joan M. McCullough (1975)

d) Birchglen (1982)

Owners:

1) Interlake Steamship Co.

2) Soo River Line (Pierson) (1975)

3) Parrish & Heimbecker (1982)

Registry number: US. 226176

Hull number: 793

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Contributor(s): American Ship Building Co.

Height: 27.9

Width: 60.2

Length: 586.3

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 8024

Net tonnage: 6314

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 24 in.

Piston 2: 41 in.

Piston 3: 65 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top