Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Barlow

Other name(s): Ballcamp; Cumco; Empire Cumco

Ship owner: U.S. War Shipping Adm.

Ship builder: Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co., Elizabeth, New Jersey

Year ship built: 1919

Year engine built: 1919

Final disposition: Scrapped in 1944.

Remarks:

b) Ballcamp (1932)

b) Cumco (1933)

d) Empire Cumco (WWII c. 1942)

e) Cumco

Owners:

1) U.S. Shipping Board

2) Ford Motor Co. (1925)

3) Cumco, Inc. (1933)

4) British Ministry of Transport (1942)

Registry number: US. 217888

Hull number: 2121

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 14.8 ft.

Width: 27.7 ft.

Length: 142 ft.

Stroke length: 30 in.

Gross tonnage: 422

Net tonnage: 234

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 17 in.

Piston 2: 25 in.

Piston 3: 43 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top