Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: William C. Agnew

Other name(s): Ben W. Calvin; George F. Rand

Ship owner: Boland & Cornelius; Mitchell & Co.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1911

Year engine built: 1911

Final disposition: Sold for scrap, 1974, and scrapped at Valencia, Spain.

Remarks:

Names:

b) George F. Rand (1926)

c) Ben W. Calvin (1954)

Owners:

1) Mitchell & Co., Cleveland, Ohio

2) Boland & Cornelius, Buffalo, New York

 

Registry number: US. 208396

Hull number: 388

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 31 ft

Width: 58 ft

Length: 540 ft

Stroke length: 42 in

Gross tonnage: 7510

Net tonnage: 6350

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 23 in

Piston 2: 38 in

Piston 3: 63 in

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top