Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: A. T. Lowmaster

Other name(s): Wilfred M. Cohen

Ship owner: Chesapeake & Ohio Railway; Edward O. Sanchez; McLean & Son

Ship builder: Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.

Engine builder: Newport News Shipbuilding Co., Newport News, Virginia.

Year ship built: 1948

Year engine built: 1948

Notes:

Original engine (Newport News Shipbuilding Co.): Steam, fore and aft. Converted to diesel (2000 hp).

Remarks:

b) Wilfred M. Cohen (1976) (C. 318428)

Owners:

1) Chesapeake & Ohio Railway

2) Edward O. Sanchez, New Bedford, Massachusetts (1968)

3) McLean & Son, Soo. Ontario (1975)

Registry number: US. 255423; C.318428

Hull number: 468

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 14.6 ft.

Width: 28 ft.

Length: 103 ft.

Stroke length: 30 in.

Gross tonnage: 260

Net tonnage: 114

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel; Steam

Piston 1: 20 in.

Piston 2: 44 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top