Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Kingdoc

Other name(s): North Star

Ship owner: N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd.

Ship builder: Davie Shipbuilding, Lauzon, Quebec

Engine builder: Fairbanks-Morse

Year ship built: 1963

Year engine built: 1963

Location engine built: Canada

Final disposition: In service

Notes:

Went to Bermuda in 1988 when name was changed

Remarks:

(b) North Star (1988)

Owner:

N.M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd., Canada

Registry number: C. 313970

Hull number: 643

Vessel type: Freighter

Height: 26

Width: 49

Length: 315

Gross tonnage: 3358

Net tonnage: 2160

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel (twin)

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top