Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: A. Fisher

Other name(s): Oscar F. Mayer

Ship owner: A. Fisher's Sons; Byrne Bros. Dock & Dredge Co.; Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co.; Johnston Bros.

Ship builder: Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, Michigan

Year ship built: 1909

Year engine built: 1880

Final disposition: Abandoned, 1951.

Remarks:

b) Oscar F. Mayer (1912)

Owners:

1) Johnston Bros., Ferrysburg

2) A. Fisher's Sons, Grand Haven

3) Byrne Bros. Dredge & Dock Co., Chicago

4) Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., Chicago

Registry number: US. 207111

Hull number: 37

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 8.9 ft.

Width: 16.2 ft.

Length: 68.2 ft.

Stroke length: 20 in.

Gross tonnage: 58

Net tonnage: 39

Materials: Steel

Engine type: High pressure, non condensing

Piston 1: 18 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top