Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Lewis Woodruff

Other name(s): Argus

Ship owner: Gilchrist Transportation Co.; Interlake Steamship Co.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1903

Year engine built: 1903

Final disposition: Foundered in Lake Huron in the Great Storm of November, 11 1913.

Notes:

Launched on August 5, 1903.  Sister ship to R. e. Schuck, also lost in the Great Storm.  Wreck found off Canadian coast in early 1990's.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Argus (1913)

Owners:

1) Gilchrist Transporation Co., Cleveland, Ohio

2) Interlake Steamship Co., Cleveland, Ohio (1913)

Registry number: US.200211

Hull number: 326

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 28

Width: 50

Length: 416

Stroke length: 42

Gross tonnage: 4707

Net tonnage: 3380

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 22

Piston 2: 35

Piston 3: 58

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top