Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Matthew Andrews

Other name(s): Harry L. Findlay; Paul L. Tietjen

Ship owner: Kinsman Transit Co.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Engine re-builder: Skinner Engine Co., Pennsylvania, Ohio

Year ship built: 1907

Year engine built: 1907

Final disposition: Sold for scrap in 1978 and scrapped at Ashtabula, Ohio in 1979.

Notes:

New Skinner 3 cylinder uniflow engines installed in 1954: 48 inch stroke, 23.5, 38 and 63 inch diameters

Remarks:

b) Harry L. Findlay (1933)

c) Paul L. Teitjen (1965)

Owner:

1) Kinsman Transit Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Registry number: US. 203907

Hull number: 437

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 31

Width: 56

Length: 532

Stroke length: 42

Gross tonnage: 7038

Net tonnage: 5509

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 22.5

Piston 2: 38

Piston 3: 63

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top