Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: H. J. Jewett

Other name(s): Binghampton

Ship owner: Union Steamboat Line

Ship builder: Union Dry Dock Co., Buffalo, New York

Engine builder: H. G. Trout

Year ship built: 1882

Year engine built: 1882

Final disposition: Wrecked later burned off Yarmouth, N.S. on July 19, 1921 or July 16, 1921.

Notes:

To salt water in 1915. Sold Panamanian in 1921.

Remarks:

b) Binghampton (1902)

Owner:

1) Union Steamboat Line (Erie Railroad) (1882)

Registry number: US. 95712

Hull number: 25

Vessel type: Package freighter

Height: 13.6 ft.

Width: 39.7 ft.

Length: 265.5 ft.

Stroke length: 48 in.

Gross tonnage: 1954

Net tonnage: 1722

Materials: Iron

Engine type: Steeple compound (twin)

Piston 1: 22 in.

Piston 2: 42 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top