Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: William A. Amberg

Other name(s): Albert E. Heekin; Fernglen; Judith M. Pierson; Silver Bay

Ship owner: Kinsman Marine Transit Co.; M. A. Hanna Co.; Parrish & Heimbecker; Pierson Holdings Limited; Republic Steel Co.; Wilson Transit Co.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1917

Year engine built: 1917

Final disposition: Sold for scrap on May 1, 1984. Scrapped at Port Maitland Shipbreaking, Ltd. in Ontario.

Notes:

Sold Canadian in 1975.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Albert E. Heekin (1932)

c) Silver Bay (1955)

d) Judith M. Pierson (1975, Canadian Registered)

e) Fernglen (1982)

Owners:

1)  M. A. Hanna Co., Cleveland, Ohio (Producers' SS Co.)

2) Wilson Transit Co., Cleveland, Ohio

3) Republic Steel Corp., Cleveland, Ohio

4) Kinsman Marine Transit Co., Cleveland, Ohio (1971)

5) Pierson Holdings Limited, St. Catherines, Ontario

Registry number: US. 215708, C. 36924

Hull number: 723

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 31

Width: 58

Length: 525

Stroke length: 42

Gross tonnage: 7031

Net tonnage: 5641

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 23.5

Piston 2: 38

Piston 3: 63.5

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top