Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Abner C. Harding

Other name(s): Arkansas; H. J. Dixon

Ship owner: Toronto Towing & Salvage Co.

Ship builder: Great Lakes Towing Co.

Engine builder: Frontier Iron Works

Year ship built: 1907

Year engine built: 1872

Final disposition: Scrapped in Toronto, C.1963

Notes:

Engine built in 1872 by Frontier Iron Works. From "C.A. Morgan" ex. "Riverside".

Remarks:

b) Arkansas

c) H. J. Dixon (C. 190900)

Owners:

1) Great Lakes Towing Co.

2) Toronto Towing & Salvage Co.

Registry number: US. 204588; C.190900

Hull number: 2

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 11.6 ft.

Width: 20 ft.

Length: 74 ft.

Stroke length: 24 in.

Gross tonnage: 98

Net tonnage: 34

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Fore and Aft, compound

Piston 1: 18 in.

Piston 2: 31 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top