Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Ann Arbor No. 6

Other name(s): Arthur K. Atkinson

Ship owner: Ann Arbor Railroad

Ship re-builder: Manitowoc Ship Building Co., Manitowoc, Wisconsin

Engine builder: Great Lakes Engineering Works

Engine re-builder: Nordberg Manufacturing Co., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Year ship built: 1917

Year engine built: 1917

Final disposition: Laid up, Ludington, Mich., May, 1995.

Notes:

Reversible pitch propellors, 1959. As rebuilt, the first diesel-powered train ferry on the lakes.

Engine specs (triple expansion):

Port: 19.5 in., 31.5 in., 52 in. with 36 in. stroke.

Starboard: 19.5 in., 31 in., 52 in. with 36 in. stroke.

Engine specs (diesel): 12 cyl., 13 in dia. 16.5 in stroke.

Laid down as Maitland No.2. Ann Arbor Railroad purchased on the ways.

Remarks:

b) Arthur K. Atkinson (1959)

Owner:

Ann Arbor Railroad, Frankfort, Michigan

 

Registry number: US. 214656

Hull number: 130

Vessel type: Train Ferry

Height: 22 ft.

Width: 56 ft.

Length: 372 ft.

Stroke length: 36 in.

Gross tonnage: 3241

Net tonnage: 1826

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel; Triple expansion

Piston 2: 19.5 in.

Piston 3: 31.5 in.

Piston 4: 52 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top