Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Buttercup

Other name(s): Albatros; U.S.S. Chatot

Ship owner: Ford Motor Co.; U.S. Navy; U.S. Shipping Board; U.S. War Shipping Adm.; U.S.S.R.

Ship builder: Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co., Elizabeth, New Jersey

Year ship built: 1919

Year engine built: 1919

Final disposition: Not reported since 1959, U. S. S. R.

Notes:

Sold Russian after World War II (May 11, 1949).

Remarks:

b) U.S.S. Chatot (ATO. 167)

c) Albatros (1945)

Owners:

1) U.S. Shipping Board

2) Ford Motor Co.

3) U.S. War Shipping Adm.

4) U.S. Navy

5) U.S.S.R.

Registry number: US. 218243

Hull number: 2131

Vessel type: Sea-going Tug

Height: 14.8 ft.

Width: 27.7 ft.

Length: 142 ft.

Stroke length: 30 in.

Gross tonnage: 422

Net tonnage: 234

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 17 in.

Piston 2: 25 in.

Piston 3: 43 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top