Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Iocoma

Other name(s): BayGeorge; George S. Cleet; Imperial Whitby

Ship owner: Bayswater Shipping, Ltd.; Imperial Oil Co., Ltd.

Ship builder: Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Dundee, Scotland

Year ship built: 1912

Year engine built: 1912

Final disposition: Scrapped in 1970-71 at Hamilton, Ontario.

Notes:

Converted to bulk carrier and self-unloader in 1951.

Remarks:

b) Imperial Whitby

c) George S. Cleet

d) Baygeorge

Owners:

1) Imperial Oil Co.

2) Bayswater Shipping, Ltd.

Registry number: C. 132745

Hull number: 226

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 15.6 ft.

Width: 42.6 ft.

Length: 248.2 ft.

Stroke length: 36 in.

Gross tonnage: 1669

Net tonnage: 1035

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 16 in.

Piston 2: 24 in.

Piston 3: 41 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top