Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Fairriver

Other name(s): Frank Wilkinson

Ship owner: Colonial Steamship Co.; Fairport Steamship Co., Ltd.; Huron Steamships, Ltd.; Sarnia Steamships, Ltd.

Ship builder: Barclay, Curle & Co., Glasgow, Scotland

Year ship built: 1929

Year engine built: 1929

Final disposition: Scrapped by A. Newman & Co. at Port Dalhousie, Ontario, 1961.

Remarks:

b) Frank Wilkinson

Owners:

1) Fairport Steamship Co., Ltd., Welland, Ont. (Jenkins)

2) Huron Steamships, Ltd., Pt. Colborne, Ont. (1932)

3) Sarnia Steamships, Ltd., Sarnia, Ont. (1938)

4) Colonial Steamships, Ltd., Pt. Colborne, Ont. (1950)

5) Scott Misener Steamships, Ltd., Pt. Colborne, Ont. (1959)

Registry number: C. 161524

Hull number: 635

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 17.8 ft.

Width: 43.3 ft.

Length: 252.7 ft.

Stroke length: 33 in.

Gross tonnage: 1940

Net tonnage: 1160

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 15 in.

Piston 2: 25 in.

Piston 3: 40 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top